"Your boys speak English."

Translation:Wasi chłopcy mówią po angielsku.

May 11, 2016

10 Comments


Walkinthedog

washe and twoje would indicate yours.

May 11, 2016

Jellei

"Wasi" clearly works and "wasze" would indicate they're girls, not boys.

May 11, 2016

zagadka314

Can you say "chłorpki"?

August 28, 2016

Jellei

Please see an important difference between the options that mihxal wrote. The less used form "chłopacy" is masculine personal, exactly as it should. The a lot more used form "chłopaki" is for some illogical, unknown reason not masculine-personal, and therefore uses not masculine-personal forms ("wasze chłopaki, chłopaki były, chłopaki przyszły). That is an important exception one has to remember.

August 28, 2016

LICA98

tho I wrote twoje chłopaki and something very weird happened:

April 11, 2018

LICA98

this seems to be fixed now

April 29, 2018

mihxal

No, but you can say "wasze chłopaki" or "wasi chłopacy".

August 28, 2016

Verdelite1

I don't get the difference between "Wasi" and "Twoi".

August 31, 2017

Jellei

First is 2nd person plural, the latter is 2nd person singular. So it depends on whom you are talking to.

September 1, 2017

LICA98

btw "twoje chłopczyki" is not accepted

April 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.