"O jantar especial é amanhã."

Translation:The special dinner is tomorrow.

January 25, 2013

11 Comments


cannibalglow

Directly translated this says "the dinner special is tomorrow" at restaurants its common for them to run dinner specials. Hence the confusion.

November 27, 2014

TKey718

Presented by itself, an American, such as myself, would always see/hear this as, "The dinner special is tomorrow." Duolingo has to take things like that into consideration when they present us with lone sentences like this.

December 13, 2014

137rsa

unless, one were speaking of a restaurant dinner!

January 25, 2013

panzygrrl

That's how I read it too.

June 27, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

???

Any kind of dinner which is not ordinary, everyday dinner.

Birthday dinner, for example, romantic dinner and many others.

December 24, 2013

RedJess

But when learning a Latin based language you should remember that the adjective usually follows the the noun, unlike in English where it comes first... ie. The black cat - le chat noir (fr) - el gato ❤❤❤❤❤ (sp) - o gato preto (pt)

January 19, 2015

KR494148

The pronunciation of 'jantar' almost sounds like 'juntar' to me here. I realise the 'an' can sound quite closed and nasal, but I've never heard the word pronounced like this. Can anyone tell me if it's normal or just a robot thing? :)

April 11, 2016

lukyo10

Their pronounces are very close, but not quite the same.

'jantar sounds something like "jung-tar" in English (but without the g from the ng consonant) and the 'ung' as in 'sung'

'juntar' sounds more like "joon-tar", whith 'oon' as in 'spoon'

I hope it helps.

May 30, 2016

kklmcg

How would 'dinner special' be written on a menu?

September 26, 2015

Marthadelina

The special dinner will be tomorrow

March 6, 2015

hombrejohnito

Dinner is special tomorrow.

January 14, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.