"Das würde auch heute noch gelten."

Translation:That would still be valid today.

1/25/2013, 6:31:25 PM

6 Comments


gslack1998

What function does "auch" have in this sentence?

1/25/2013, 6:31:25 PM

Menschenkind
1/26/2013, 5:09:44 AM

gslack1998

Thanks, I keep having problems with these kinds of words.

1/26/2013, 12:18:49 PM

Menschenkind

They are tough, I know. You can hardly translate them, they depend on emphasise, tone and situation. Keep your eyes open for them and don't hesitate to ask what they mean.

1/26/2013, 9:10:24 PM

ohookins

I think the problem is that you start to doubt that "auch" even has a place in the translated sentence. I am not sure any more when to leave it in, or forget about it.

3/31/2013, 7:35:06 PM

AndreasWitnstein

In this context, it could either just mean "also”, as in “That would still be valid today, too.”, or it could emphasize the word ‘heute’ and be translated as “even”, as in “Even today, that would still be valid.”

6/24/2013, 3:32:53 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.