"Das ist ein Löffel."

Translation:This is a spoon.

January 25, 2013

12 Comments


limors47

es gibt kein Löffel.

July 19, 2016

MichaelRos591172

keinen !!!

July 1, 2017

CreativityBrain

What is the plural of Löffel?

August 14, 2014

wataya
  • singular: "Der Löffel"
  • plural: "Die Löffel"
August 14, 2014

cgrunchj

When they say "Loffel" they sound like they're laughing.

April 29, 2016

felicity.shruti

How do we know the gender of common nouns such as "Loffel", etc.?

January 25, 2013

wataya

Look it up in a dictionary: http://de.pons.eu There are some general rules of thumb though: http://german.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/nsuffix.htm

January 25, 2013

Germandy

Also I think that most nouns that end in "-el" are masculin - such as Löffel, Pantoffel, Griffel, Apfel, Wipfel, Gipfel, Stiefel, Spiegel, Igel, Engel, Bengel, Kegel, Adel, and so on. But - there are always exceptions: e.g. 'die Kartoffel'...

March 1, 2013

MichaelRos591172

No, that is not a rule: die Tafel, die Funzel, die Wurzel, die Gabel, das Furunkel, das Rätsel, das Gel..... Deutsche Sprache schwere Sprache.

July 1, 2017

Haesselmaas

Does "Das" here refer back to something else, i.e. would I have to use a different word if "Löffel" was feminine?

September 4, 2014

wataya

No, when introducing new objects you can (and should) always use "Das/Dies/Es ist", independent of the gender of the noun being introduced.

September 4, 2014

gossberg

Hard to defferentiate between ist and isst

December 8, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.