1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein Löffel."

"Das ist ein Löffel."

Translation:This is a spoon.

January 25, 2013

15 Comments


limors47

es gibt kein Löffel.


CreativityBrain

What is the plural of Löffel?


wataya
  • singular: "Der Löffel"
  • plural: "Die Löffel"

cgrunchj

When they say "Loffel" they sound like they're laughing.


felicity.shruti

How do we know the gender of common nouns such as "Loffel", etc.?


wataya

Look it up in a dictionary: http://de.pons.eu There are some general rules of thumb though: http://german.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/nsuffix.htm


Germandy

Also I think that most nouns that end in "-el" are masculin - such as Löffel, Pantoffel, Griffel, Apfel, Wipfel, Gipfel, Stiefel, Spiegel, Igel, Engel, Bengel, Kegel, Adel, and so on. But - there are always exceptions: e.g. 'die Kartoffel'...


MichaelRos591172

No, that is not a rule: die Tafel, die Funzel, die Wurzel, die Gabel, das Furunkel, das Rätsel, das Gel..... Deutsche Sprache schwere Sprache.


Haesselmaas

Does "Das" here refer back to something else, i.e. would I have to use a different word if "Löffel" was feminine?


wataya

No, when introducing new objects you can (and should) always use "Das/Dies/Es ist", independent of the gender of the noun being introduced.


gossberg

Hard to defferentiate between ist and isst


Belldannie

I wanted to put "Dieser ist ein Löffel." I had gotten the feeling that "diese/r/s" correlated to "this..." And "das" kind meant "that." Can anyone elaborate? Thank you!


CapnDoug

Yes, "diese/r/s" is pretty much "this". However, "das" is very flexible, it is can be "the", "this", "that", "these", or "those" depending on the context / situation.


TraitorsHa

I see you've played knifey-spoony before.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.