Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kio estus via problemo, se vi farus tion?"

Translation:What would your problem be if you did that?

2 years ago

17 Comments


bmatsuo

This seems like a strange sentence when translated directly to english. Would it be appropriate to say "kio estus la problemo, se vi farus tion"?

Edit: I did not mean estos, but estus.

2 years ago

GrandaUrso

No, it would be "Kio estus la problemo, se vi farus tion?" , with Estos you're saying "What will the problem be if you did that".

2 years ago

bmatsuo

Sorry. That was a typo. I was merely trying to substitute "la" in for "via".

I think saying " your problem" is not polite ( in English) and I was wondering if saying "the problem" was also acceptable in Esperanto.

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

In Esperanto you can use either 'via problemo' or 'la problemo'. In English there are restrictions and politeness rules. This makes translations difficult

2 years ago

bmatsuo

Bone. Dankon por la ekspliko.

2 years ago

cassincork

"What would your difficulty be if you did that?" might get around the possible politeness issue, as it is less blunt. But also less of a direct translation.

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

Awkward sentence in English.

2 years ago

kardelo
kardelo

Not at all, if it's issued in the right context: psychologist to their patient, for example.

1 year ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

I like the tone of the speaker's voice here.

7 months ago

stephbutler19

I used "should" and got it marked wrong: "if you should do that." I think the problem is that in English, we don't have to use conditional in both places.

2 years ago

stephbutler19

This question came up again in review, and I got it wrong again. I think that "if you should do that" should be correct. This is an ugly sentence in English!

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

I think "se vi devus fari tion" would be a more specific way to express "if you should do that"

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

This one is closer to "if you did that"

1 year ago

tumbleweed67
tumbleweed67

... If you had "do" that? Am I missing something here, or is this incorrect?

1 year ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

My answer was marked wrong, and the "correct" solution was "What would be your problem if you had do that?".

What does "had do that" even mean??

3 months ago

Gresillon.org

This is the word-to-word translation: "What would be your problem if you would do that?"

3 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

I know the word to word translation, but I wouldn't have said it like that if I were speaking in English. I'm more interested in a more idiomatic translation.

Moreover, my issue is the "had do that" part, which is ungrammatical in English.

3 months ago