1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój tata kupuje tylko niemie…

"Mój tata kupuje tylko niemieckie samochody."

Translation:My dad buys only German cars.

May 11, 2016

9 Comments


ziggy69

Why is "My dad only buys German automobiles" wrong? Automobile is the same as car. As a matter of fact it's probably more correct


Jellei

That word seems rather old-fashioned to me, but there sure is no harm in accepting it, so added.


Judyta112267

automobile is ,,automobil,, in poland so, it is incorrect


DanielDabrowski

Nie patriotycznye! Kupuj Polonez samochod czy Arrinera Hussaria samochod!


ahmad1214

is "niemieckie" plural nominative adjective?


domnelson

Accusative plural in this example, it's identical to the nominative for non-virile plurals


Kliphph

Kommen Sie nach Polen! – Ihr Auto ist schon da. // Come to Poland! Your car is already there .


PVLSANS

Was heißt "Autoschlüssel" auf Polnisch?

Brechsztąge.

It made me smile to see the sentence. I always guess whether there will be comments on a sentence and whether they'll be more of linguitic or of content nature. This one is very stereotype and makes content comments obligatory.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.