1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój tata kupuje tylko niemie…

"Mój tata kupuje tylko niemieckie samochody."

Translation:My dad buys only German cars.

May 11, 2016

11 Comments


ziggy69

Why is "My dad only buys German automobiles" wrong? Automobile is the same as car. As a matter of fact it's probably more correct


Jellei

That word seems rather old-fashioned to me, but there sure is no harm in accepting it, so added.


DanielDabrowski

Nie patriotycznye! Kupuj Polonez samochod czy Arrinera Hussaria samochod!


Ollyfer

Perhaps it's rather unlikely he could afford an Arrinera Hussaria. :D


ahmad1214

is "niemieckie" plural nominative adjective?


domnelson

Accusative plural in this example, it's identical to the nominative for non-virile plurals


KisYate

"My dad only buys German cars" wasn't accepted. There is a tiny difference in nuance but most English speakers (I think) would understand the same from both constructions.


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.