"Die Frau hat Bilder."

Translation:The woman has pictures.

January 25, 2013

13 Comments


alj93

So, "Bilder" cannot mean "posters"? That is what we were taught in my German class.

January 25, 2013

overrun

Submit a suggestion and it'll probably get added if it's correct.

February 9, 2013

bemar31

Check

April 14, 2013

JonathanDu937423

Poster or Plakat is probably used more for poster

August 14, 2016

jlf1976

Ist sie heiƟ?

June 10, 2016

adikkkkj

What is the difference between foto and bilder?

August 14, 2014

ph516503

same as in English is my guess... pictures can be either photographs or paintings or drawings and is a general term for an image of some kind...

August 21, 2014

TheRealKurtz

Which is more commonly used "Foto" or "Bild"?

August 10, 2017

geralsv

That totally sounded something like "Bilgah-r"

March 5, 2013

PetterLyng

Why is "The woman has photographs" wrong?

March 15, 2017

Andrew770880

Because maybe they are not photographs but rather sketches, illustrations, paintings, memes, comic strips...

February 13, 2019

MiskovicTomo

Why is not correct--- the wife, but only is correct the women. I write wife cause its shorter , and here tells me that this is wrong??!!?? wtf?? this Duolingo has too many wrong answers. Please correct that , thank you

February 9, 2018

pattie.green

I agree with the wife here; not because it is shorter to type but because the sentence made me think of a PI investigating an unfaithful spouse. Context is important and in these questions where it is lacking, both should be accepted.

February 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.