1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau hat Bilder."

"Die Frau hat Bilder."

Translation:The woman has pictures.

January 25, 2013

17 Comments


alj93

So, "Bilder" cannot mean "posters"? That is what we were taught in my German class.


overrun

Submit a suggestion and it'll probably get added if it's correct.


JonathanDu937423

Poster or Plakat is probably used more for poster


jlf1976

Ist sie heiß?


Mark391951

Ja, ein süßes Mädel.


adikkkkj

What is the difference between foto and bilder?


ph516503

same as in English is my guess... pictures can be either photographs or paintings or drawings and is a general term for an image of some kind...


TheRealKurtz

Which is more commonly used "Foto" or "Bild"?


geralsv

That totally sounded something like "Bilgah-r"


PetterLyng

Why is "The woman has photographs" wrong?


Andrew770880

Because maybe they are not photographs but rather sketches, illustrations, paintings, memes, comic strips...


MiskovicTomo

Why is not correct--- the wife, but only is correct the women. I write wife cause its shorter , and here tells me that this is wrong??!!?? wtf?? this Duolingo has too many wrong answers. Please correct that , thank you


pattie.green

I agree with the wife here; not because it is shorter to type but because the sentence made me think of a PI investigating an unfaithful spouse. Context is important and in these questions where it is lacking, both should be accepted.


gtandes

Show bob and vegeta


Dil565639

I think my answer should have been accepted


requin230

Maybe it should have been but no one here can confirm that if you don't tell us what you actually wrote.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.