1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "How many oceans are there?"

"How many oceans are there?"

Translation:Có bao nhiêu đại dương?

May 11, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

StewartMM

I can never figure out where to put bao nhiêu. Sometimes it's at the end, sometimes at the beginning, sometimes in the middle. Gah.

April 12, 2018

SheTuti

^^

May 17, 2018

SheTuti

... and why is 'mấy' not ok? There are - as far as I know - less than ten oceans on earth...

May 22, 2018

PietroFur

"bao nhiêu đại dương ở đó?" why is this sentence wrong?

May 11, 2016

LanguageButcher

If you ask, how many oceans are there on Jupiter, then "ở đó" refers to Jupiter. Since there is no context, we would assume the question is about earth's oceans, and therefore, it would be odd to add "ở đó".

I think this is where the English "are there" is different from the Vietnamese "ở đó." In English, "are there" also means "exist" while "ở đó" just means "over there." So "bao nhiêu đại dương ở đó?" = "How many oceans are over there?"

May 11, 2016

Mmoaa

Có bao nhiêu đại dương kia...was incorrect, hmm I always confused about 'there' :(

September 27, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.