1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os meninos comem maçãs."

"Os meninos comem maçãs."

Translation:The boys eat apples.

January 25, 2013

19 Comments


JCMcGee

Is the "m" on the end of "comem" silent....or is it a bad recording?


cinthiia_mc

we do not pronounce the 'm' in the end of words, and the 'e' is nasalized.


vitorfoton

Bad recording, the "m" is not silent.


rbhays

Aren't children referred to as "criancas"?


vamouzon

Yes, children are referred to as "crianças." "Meninos" on the other hand means, those boys or those people.


FLara

"Criança" is a child of any gender. "Menino" is a male child (boy), and "menina" a female child (girl). But "menino" e "menina" don't need to be a child, can be any young person (just like "boys" and "girls" in english).


nicktrejo

I translated "meninos" as "kids" and got it ok


Danmoller
Mod

A group containing boys and girls (meninos e meninas) can be called "meninos" (when there are mixed genders, Portuguese chooses the masculine gender for plural.

In that case, English "boys" would not include the girls. And girls would not include the boys.

So "children" is a solution to that...


Paulina.QC

massas and mäcas soun so similar


Danmoller
Mod

Maçãs stresses the last silabe. And ã is pronounced like the U in Under.

Massas stresses the first.


JCMcGee

Brilliant...thank you, it's quite tricky for a native English speaker to pronounce and that really helps. So...it's almost Mah-suhs ?


Danmoller
Mod

Almost there, I would say Mah-Suns.


vortex1

I'd say mah-sows


brazilnative

No, that is not how you pronounce it


Leto.Atreides

how about.. Those boys are eating apples.


JCMcGee

I think that's wrong....there's another word for "those"


Danmoller
Mod

Aqueles meninos....


ottomatic98

I thought when you are referring to multiple people you would say comão


JaquelineC97

You say: they eat or eles comem. ( có- meim)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.