1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Interesujemy się podróżowani…

"Interesujemy się podróżowaniem po Europie."

Translation:We are interested in traveling around Europe.

May 11, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Travelling Europe’ got rejected, 2016–05–11. Am I the only one here who thinks it shouldn’t’ve been?


8KAITO8

I feel that there is something missing. "Travelling in Europe", "travelling over Europe", "travelling aroung Europe" sounds more natural to me. I think "Travelling Europe" is gramatically incorrect and doesn't sound right.


dambied

You aren't the only one, I inserted similar answer :)


Maura405167

'Travelling' needs a preposition - 'around/in/through Europe'. You can say 'touring Europe' however, with or without the preposition.


alik1989

The main answer here is "travelling around Europe". "Travelling Europe" is also accepted, because this verb does in fact not need a preposition. There is plenty of evidence for that in various internet corpora.


TinaSimpso8

why is "travelling" in the Instrumental case?


Jellei

The verb "interesować się" takes the Instrumental case for the thing that you find interesting. We could probably try to find out some reasoning behind it, but perhaps it's just easier to remember that it works like that.


F4yY9kZj

'Europie' jest w jakim przypadku: celowniku czy miejcowniku?


Jellei

"po" + miejscownik.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.