"Cet homme n'aime personne."

Translation:This man does not like anybody.

May 11, 2016

88 Comments


BraveHawk03
<h1>mylifestory</h1>
November 15, 2016

killerman64

can personne mean people. if not, what does

May 11, 2016

KolonelSpons

OK, so this is quite complicated.

Une personne means "a person" and des personnes can mean "people" in the sense of individuals ("personnes âgées / handicapées" = "elderly / disabled people"; "Combien de personnes arrivent ce soir ?" = How many people are coming tonight?"), but it can also be translated as "persons" in as much as that often sounds quite awkward in English.

Gens is the best way to translate "people" when speaking about people as a group ("Ce sont des gens sympathiques" = "They are nice people" - referring to a specific group; "Les gens sont fous" = "People are crazy" - referring to people in general) and you can also use le monde such as in "tout le monde" (e.g. "Il y a du monde tout autour de moi" = "There are people all around me").

On the other hand, "the people", when used in a political or nationalistic sense, is le peuple (e.g. "Le peuple français" = "the French people" when used to mean the citizenry or populace; "Le pouvoir au peuple !" = "Power to the people!").

May 12, 2016

DeannaWill3

great explanation. I should give you a lingot.....should

July 16, 2016

Rob_noir

Bon! well explained, merci!

May 16, 2017

killerman64

Merci beaucoup! ce que beaucoup he'ros

May 12, 2016

...JuanPablo...

Great! I gave you a lingot! :)

January 10, 2018

lexer1

I said "that man does not like people" which was marked wrong. I would have thought that would be fine?

September 21, 2016

Sitesurf

people = les gens

not... anyone/anybody = ne... personne

September 27, 2016

Jeremiah37

Why is this not 'love' rather than like? This man does not love anybody.

September 28, 2016

Sitesurf

I may be wrong, but if I read "this man does not love anybody" I would understand that he is not in love with anybody. In other words, this would not exclude his having lots of friends he would like.

So, in French, I would say "il n'est amoureux de personne".

However "he does not like anybody" probably means that he has no feeling of appreciation for anybody, neither like nor love (a sociopath?).

September 29, 2016

Nicola526448

It's just that when learning aime we learned that when talking about living creatures it always means love rather than like. Here seems to contradict that rule.

October 25, 2016

Sitesurf

This is the effect of a negative statement, but it is fairly logical in my opinion.

October 25, 2016

Undone-

this man does not love anybody

Is an accepted answer, just checked.

Here are more resources on the subject.
comment/3875508
http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/aimer-to-like-to-enjoy-to-love-and-to-be-in-love

September 28, 2016

RatSumatra

Why is the 'ne verb pas' not used here?

October 16, 2016

Sitesurf

Because it is "personne ne verb".

Negatives work in tandem, so only 2 words are needed:

  • ne verb pas
  • ne verb plus
  • ne verb jamais
  • ne verb rien
  • ne verb aucun - aucun ne verb
  • ne verb personne - personne ne verb
October 17, 2016

AdricGardn

What is the difference between "this man does not like anybody" and "this man does not like people"?

Should the second translation be acceptable?

May 15, 2017

Sitesurf

anybody = personne

people = les gens

Your translation cannot be accepted because, as usual, it must back translate to the original, which teaches you "ne... personne".

May 15, 2017

AdricGardn

Thank you

May 16, 2017

Fergus138287

why does it not exept this man hates everybody?

January 10, 2018

Sitesurf

"accept"

Because it is interpretation.

Please back translate your sentences before submitting them:

this man hates everybody = cet homme déteste tout le monde

January 10, 2018

Mac747116

This was VERY strange... I put in, "This man does not like anybody." But it said it was wrong, and it showed that the correct answer was, "This man likes no 1." Like, really?

March 1, 2018

ayle2006

That's interesting- "This man does not like anybody" worked for me.

July 31, 2018

BenBentley1

Why was that not right

May 29, 2016

lahlah1009

I'm pretty sure because it is acting in place of a negative.

'Je n'aime personne.' is excluding the 'pas' because it is using 'personne' as the negative. If you are trying to use 'personnes' as a positive, you would have to use the full negative.

'Je n'aime pas personnes.'

I'm pretty sure this is right, you might have to check, though.

July 3, 2016

_fory_

why not "cet homme n'aime personne pas"

July 16, 2016

Undone-

"personne" already contains a negative

July 21, 2016

Ronaldo-Correia

Why I can't use nobody in this sentence?

September 26, 2016

Sitesurf

You can, with "this/that man likes nobody".

September 27, 2016

Ronaldo-Correia

Merci beaucoup!

September 27, 2016

xigoi

I thought "aimer" must be "love" and not "like" when talking about people…

November 17, 2016

Sitesurf

This sentence means that the man does not have any (positive) feeling for anybody.

If with "this man does not love anybody" you mean "this man is not in love with anybody", the French translation would be more explicit: "cet homme n'est amoureux de personne".

November 17, 2016

Alessio7070

I agree

October 5, 2017

Brien576388

Respect brother lol

December 23, 2016

AlishaGreen6

Hi. Could someone help me out with some clarifications please. How do you know when "aime" means love and when it means like?

January 26, 2017

ayle2006

Usually "j'adore" would mean "I love," and "j'aime" would mean "I like."

Hope this helps :)

July 31, 2018

BalintPataki

why is there no pas needed? like cet homme n'aime pas personne

February 17, 2017

Sitesurf

Again:

Negatives work in tandem, so only 2 words are needed:

  • ne verb pas
  • ne verb plus
  • ne verb jamais
  • ne verb rien
  • ne verb aucun - aucun ne verb
  • ne verb personne - personne ne verb
February 18, 2017

ViditChawl

I answered with "This man is not like anybody" Why is this wrong ? What will be the translation of my answer ?

May 19, 2017

Sitesurf

The back translation would be "cet homme n'est pas (comme) n'importe qui".

May 19, 2017

gewoonwoutje

Shouldn't this translation be 'like' instead of 'love'?

June 11, 2017

Sitesurf

For a change, both "like" and "love" are accepted here, simply because not liking/loving somebody ends up being the same.

June 12, 2017

MorgMar

How does this make sense? Please

June 14, 2017

Sitesurf

What is "this" in your question?

June 15, 2017

MorgMar

The sentence

June 22, 2017

MorgMar

I thought negatives always came in two parts?

June 22, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, they do:

  • ne...pas
  • ne... plus
  • ne... jamais
  • ne... personne
  • ne... rien
  • ne... aucun
June 23, 2017

Ktraveler

Marks me incorrect when I have entered exactly what it says it should be.

July 15, 2017

SadieGrass

Should there be a pas in there somewhere?

September 1, 2017

Sitesurf

Negatives come in 2 words: "ne" + either pas, or plus, jamais, rien, personne, aucun...

"ne... personne" is therefore a complete negative (= not anybody)

September 2, 2017

SadieGrass

I though ne always gets paired with pas...

September 1, 2017

Sitesurf

Please read the Tips & Notes in the Negatives section.

September 2, 2017

wes.morellato

Why is it not correct to say "this man does not like nobody". Although it's a double negative, this sentence makes sense in portuguese

October 5, 2017

Sitesurf

I don't know for Portuguese, but "this man does not like nobody" is incorrect English (double negative) as the translation for the correct "cet homme n'aime personne" ( standard negative construction)

October 5, 2017

Alessio7070

"this man does not like people" should be accepted.

October 5, 2017

DamianWashburn

WHY

October 16, 2017

masoud194350

Why we don't use "pas" after "personne" word? ... je n'aime personne pas

November 2, 2017

Sitesurf

All negative come in two words around the verb:

  • ne... pas/plus/jamais/rien/personne/aucun

In this sentence "pas" is replaced by "personne".

November 2, 2017

fattouma18

I heard cest un meme personne?

November 8, 2017

fattouma18

?

November 8, 2017

fattouma18

I had the listening exercise and I heard cest un meme personne. أنا لا أريد ان استمع بالغلط for those rare people who speak Arabic.

November 8, 2017

fattouma18

The woman is not bery good at speaking. She has what she thinks is a French accent but is just too overly French. She says for garçon gyeghçon and for poisson pweson instead of pwason. She also says for mon monnih instead of moh

November 8, 2017

cindy872636

What is the difference between "cette" and "cet", and orally will it matter?

November 23, 2017

Sitesurf

"Cet" is masculine singular, and used instead of "ce" in front of a masculine singular noun starting with a vowel sound: cet homme, cet oignon.

"Cette" is feminine singular.

November 23, 2017

GMaison1

When I clicked the word 'personne' for the translation it said it meant person, but the answer said anybody

January 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"Une/la personne" = a person (noun)

"Ne... personne" = nobody, no one (negative adverb).

January 4, 2018

ShalakaDesai

Why no 'pas' in this sentence?

January 3, 2018

Sitesurf

"Ne... pas" means "not"

"Ne... personne" means "not anyone / not anybody / no one / nobody".

January 4, 2018

MehrnooshZ

Why not "n'aime pas"?

January 5, 2018

Sitesurf

"Pas" is replaced with "personne":

  • not = ne pas
  • not anybody, not anyone, nobody, no one = ne... personne / personne... ne
January 6, 2018

...JuanPablo...

Sitesurf, I feel bad for you... Always answering and re-answering the same questions. I know you probably get paid, but still... what a job. Thank you so much.

January 10, 2018

Sitesurf

No, JuanPablo, nobody pays me for my job here. I am a volunteer.

January 11, 2018

matheww96

Why is there no "pas"?

March 31, 2018

Sitesurf

Please scroll up, the answer is above.

April 1, 2018

Paul29971

How would you say "This man does not like people" which is what I put (and was marked wrong)

April 18, 2018

ayle2006

It's because rather than "people" it's "anybody", meaning that your answer was specifically characterizing humans, and not "anyBODY," which can be characterized as anything with a body, which can be animals as well. But it's also that Duolingo is a computer and only marks correctly the answers that they have programmed into their system, so you got it wrong because that answer was not saved in their program.

August 10, 2018

ZZPOOO

Cet homme est moi

July 14, 2018

MurphyCharlie

How is it possible to leave off an article like des here?

August 9, 2018

Holsen4

relateable

November 2, 2018

JesuisVegan123

Why "this man doesn't like nobody "is wrong

November 13, 2018

Lele3c

Is this a case where << aimer quelqu'un >> refers to liking vs loving?

December 9, 2018

Sitesurf

In this negative sentence, the meaning is that the man does not have any kind of heart feeling for anybody. In this case, "like" is probably the best way to mean it.

I think that "he does not love anybody" would have a narrower meaning or it would be an understatement.

If you specifically mean that he is not in love with anybody, you can say "il n'est amoureux de personne", for instance.

December 10, 2018

HazelEvans2

Anybody and anyone mean the same

January 14, 2019

Gromit23

"This man does not like anyone." What's wrong with that?

February 1, 2019

languagelearner1

That man doesn't like anyone. What's the big difference here. Why is this incorrect?

February 1, 2019

KevinTuyau

Was marked wrong for "This man does not like people".

March 30, 2019

Sitesurf

"People" is "les gens".

"Ne... personne" is "not anyone/not anybody/nobody/no one".

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.