"Eres una estudiante."

Translation:You are a student.

5 years ago

38 Comments


lolaphilologist
lolaphilologist

Why is "Estas una estudiante" incorrect?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You do not use "estar" for occupations and professions.

5 years ago

lolaphilologist
lolaphilologist

oh dangit, I knew that, or used to... thanks!

5 years ago

LMNtrix471399

What does estas mean?

7 months ago

bmkann
bmkann

I had always been taught that you skip the article when you're naming someone's profession. Is there an exception to this that I'm not aware of?

5 years ago

SergioYane

Student in Spanish is the same for male and female, so it might be used to specify that you're talking about a woman. But your statement is right.

4 years ago

MarkLerno
MarkLerno

You are right. 'Eres estudiante' sounds better to my ears.

3 years ago

SamanthaRu3

I thought you would use 'eres' if it was something unchangable. Like soy una mujer. And estoy enferma? Im confused. You wont ALWAYS be a student...

3 years ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

But while you are a student it is permanent'', even when you are not studying that hour/ day / week you are still a student. Try thinking of characteristics vs condition. I am an (continually) angry man vs I am a man wjo is angry. Life ´stages´are always considered characteristics in Spanish , just like ´soy una niña´---being a girl is a permanent characteristic while it is true but it won´t stay that way forever.

7 months ago

neodukduk

Dude this makes so much more sense of the temporary/permanent issue.

6 months ago

SUSANNEWAL952897

That is what I thought too. Estar is temporary. Perhaps long term temporary is considered permanent...and they say English is hard to learn. :-)

9 months ago

CC11

why is student feminine

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Estudiante" can be both masculine and feminine.

5 years ago

NancyLouiseD

Would el es un estuditante be correct? I heard it wrong.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

While "él es un estudiante" is valid Spanish, it means something different.

5 years ago

MarkBallot

And I keep hearing 'Eres un...' ;_;

2 years ago

shramchevsky
shramchevsky

I'm hearing "eres un estudiante". I didn't try the slow version, but in the "normal" speed it sounds totally like "eres un estudiante".

1 year ago

Whone

I thought that when something is permanent you use the "ser" verb. Being a student isn't permanent so I said "estás" instead.

9 months ago

WisperGirl

I am a 8 year old girl and I just started DuoLingo

8 months ago

Abby116188

isn't Ares the Greek god of war? eres is so similar!

1 year ago

venkatesh850229

Haha

7 months ago

greetasdf

why not estes?

1 year ago

CappyMcBrit

Why 'eres' instead of 'tu:

3 years ago

MarkLerno
MarkLerno

'Eres' (=you are) implies 'tú'. The 'tú' is superfluous as the form of the verb already indicates the second person singular.

3 years ago

Chappie99

estudiante can be either masculine or feminine

3 years ago

dafyddstarkey

Eres una estudiante means are a student?

2 years ago

john616071

You are a collage student .... is marked wrong! :-(

1 year ago

Mariaadannies26

Love it

11 months ago

LiseStauns1

O.k.

9 months ago

LaraNaranj

I translated it right but it said that i was wrong because i had no period at the end.

9 months ago

Matilda944427

I was right

9 months ago

AngelVlogs2

I need to brush up, a lot

8 months ago

buttercup13132

Yes thank you. JUST what I needed to hear!

8 months ago

TonyAtamim

Software cannot hear or accept my voice

7 months ago

mojavejeeper

The gender of the "you" is not indicated. I would think that if the student was a male. Eres un estudiante would be correct as well. Be that as it may, DL says it must be una.

6 months ago

NwokaAndre

You are a student

6 months ago

Iris560381

What is éstas? Like eres is the part of tú eres but with tu removed. But éstas? Where does that come from and what does it mean?

4 months ago

Iris560381

Estás** I meant

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.