1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eres una estudiante."

"Eres una estudiante."

Translation:You are a student.

January 25, 2013

31 Comments


lolaphilologist

Why is "Estas una estudiante" incorrect?


Luis

You do not use "estar" for occupations and professions.


lolaphilologist

oh dangit, I knew that, or used to... thanks!


LMNtrix471399

What does estas mean?


bmkann

I had always been taught that you skip the article when you're naming someone's profession. Is there an exception to this that I'm not aware of?


Sergiotbh

Student in Spanish is the same for male and female, so it might be used to specify that you're talking about a woman. But your statement is right.


MarkLerno

You are right. 'Eres estudiante' sounds better to my ears.


SamanthaRu3

I thought you would use 'eres' if it was something unchangable. Like soy una mujer. And estoy enferma? Im confused. You wont ALWAYS be a student...


MattPotter4

But while you are a student it is permanent'', even when you are not studying that hour/ day / week you are still a student. Try thinking of characteristics vs condition. I am an (continually) angry man vs I am a man wjo is angry. Life ´stages´are always considered characteristics in Spanish , just like ´soy una niña´---being a girl is a permanent characteristic while it is true but it won´t stay that way forever.


neodukduk

Dude this makes so much more sense of the temporary/permanent issue.


SUSANNEWAL952897

That is what I thought too. Estar is temporary. Perhaps long term temporary is considered permanent...and they say English is hard to learn. :-)


CC11

why is student feminine


Luis

"Estudiante" can be both masculine and feminine.


NancyLouiseD

Would el es un estuditante be correct? I heard it wrong.


Luis

While "él es un estudiante" is valid Spanish, it means something different.


MarkBallot

And I keep hearing 'Eres un...' ;_;


shramchevsky

I'm hearing "eres un estudiante". I didn't try the slow version, but in the "normal" speed it sounds totally like "eres un estudiante".


Whone

I thought that when something is permanent you use the "ser" verb. Being a student isn't permanent so I said "estás" instead.


PatchyPatchy

I know it feels. But in Spanish, "permanent" means continuing, if that even makes sense. Like how it's ella ES una niña, even though she will grow up.


dafyddstarkey

Eres una estudiante means are a student?


PatchyPatchy

Remember, all that Spanish people do for questions is raise their voices. They don't use Do you... or change the structure of the sentence, they keep it the same. Imo, it's easier that way!


Abby116188

isn't Ares the Greek god of war? eres is so similar!


CappyMcBrit

Why 'eres' instead of 'tu:


MarkLerno

'Eres' (=you are) implies 'tú'. The 'tú' is superfluous as the form of the verb already indicates the second person singular.


Chappie99

estudiante can be either masculine or feminine


john616071

You are a collage student .... is marked wrong! :-(


mojavejeeper

The gender of the "you" is not indicated. I would think that if the student was a male. Eres un estudiante would be correct as well. Be that as it may, DL says it must be una.


Iris560381

What is éstas? Like eres is the part of tú eres but with tu removed. But éstas? Where does that come from and what does it mean?


Iris560381

Estás** I meant

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.