Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eres una estudiante."

Translation:You are a student.

5 years ago

46 Comments


lolaphilologist
lolaphilologist

Why is "Estas una estudiante" incorrect?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You do not use "estar" for occupations and professions.

5 years ago

lolaphilologist
lolaphilologist

oh dangit, I knew that, or used to... thanks!

5 years ago

LMNtrix471399

What does estas mean?

4 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

student is not an occupation or a profession. It is a temporary state of doing.

2 years ago

MattPotter4

Milrecan, No.

Many consider themselves lifelong students but apart from this Student is usually seen as a stage of life--12-16 years or longer. Sleeping is a temporary state 'of doing' as you say. When students are not actively studying but are sleeping instead they are still students. When they are eating they are now not sleeping but they are still students. When they are holidaying or working a part-time on the weekend, they are still students.

4 months ago

Sianei

This made things very clear. Thank you for putting in the time to write this for us. Keep it up!

2 months ago

StevenH743501

Thanks for this. Very helpful. I see you want to help everyone here and not trying to be a smart ass that is clearly not understanding the concept of community.

Oh, forgot to say: pardon my sarcasm.

5 months ago

bmkann
bmkann

I had always been taught that you skip the article when you're naming someone's profession. Is there an exception to this that I'm not aware of?

5 years ago

SergioYane

Student in Spanish is the same for male and female, so it might be used to specify that you're talking about a woman. But your statement is right.

4 years ago

MarkLerno
MarkLerno

You are right. 'Eres estudiante' sounds better to my ears.

3 years ago

SamanthaRu3

I thought you would use 'eres' if it was something unchangable. Like soy una mujer. And estoy enferma? Im confused. You wont ALWAYS be a student...

3 years ago

MattPotter4

But while you are a student it is permanent'', even when you are not studying that hour/ day / week you are still a student. Try thinking of characteristics vs condition. I am an (continually) angry man vs I am a man wjo is angry. Life ´stages´are always considered characteristics in Spanish , just like ´soy una niña´---being a girl is a permanent characteristic while it is true but it won´t stay that way forever.

4 months ago

neodukduk

Dude this makes so much more sense of the temporary/permanent issue.

3 months ago

SUSANNEWAL952897

That is what I thought too. Estar is temporary. Perhaps long term temporary is considered permanent...and they say English is hard to learn. :-)

6 months ago

CC11

why is student feminine

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Estudiante" can be both masculine and feminine.

5 years ago

gfixler

It literally says: '"estudiante" is feminine, not masculine.' in the error message to me, but I guess that's because supposedly the voice said "una," even though I couldn't hear it.

8 months ago

NancyLouiseD

Would el es un estuditante be correct? I heard it wrong.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

While "él es un estudiante" is valid Spanish, it means something different.

5 years ago

NancyLouiseD

Okay, just checking. I just heard it wrong but I got it right if I heard it wrong. heheheheeheh

5 years ago

MarkBallot

And I keep hearing 'Eres un...' ;_;

2 years ago

shramchevsky
shramchevsky

I'm hearing "eres un estudiante". I didn't try the slow version, but in the "normal" speed it sounds totally like "eres un estudiante".

1 year ago

Whone

I thought that when something is permanent you use the "ser" verb. Being a student isn't permanent so I said "estás" instead.

6 months ago

WisperGirl

I am a 8 year old girl and I just started DuoLingo

6 months ago

Abby116188

isn't Ares the Greek god of war? eres is so similar!

1 year ago

venkatesh850229

Haha

5 months ago

greetasdf

why not estes?

9 months ago

CappyMcBrit

Why 'eres' instead of 'tu:

3 years ago

MarkLerno
MarkLerno

'Eres' (=you are) implies 'tú'. The 'tú' is superfluous as the form of the verb already indicates the second person singular.

3 years ago

Chappie99

estudiante can be either masculine or feminine

3 years ago

dafyddstarkey

Eres una estudiante means are a student?

2 years ago

john616071

You are a collage student .... is marked wrong! :-(

11 months ago

Mariaadannies26

Love it

8 months ago

LiseStauns1

O.k.

6 months ago

LaraNaranj

I translated it right but it said that i was wrong because i had no period at the end.

6 months ago

Matilda944427

I was right

6 months ago

AngelVlogs2

I need to brush up, a lot

6 months ago

buttercup13132

Yes thank you. JUST what I needed to hear!

5 months ago

TonyAtamim

Software cannot hear or accept my voice

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

The gender of the "you" is not indicated. I would think that if the student was a male. Eres un estudiante would be correct as well. Be that as it may, DL says it must be una.

4 months ago

NwokaAndre

You are a student

3 months ago

Iris560381

What is éstas? Like eres is the part of tú eres but with tu removed. But éstas? Where does that come from and what does it mean?

1 month ago

Iris560381

Estás** I meant

1 month ago

King_jairo827

im stupid

1 year ago

King_jairo827

im stupid

1 year ago