"Ist euch kalt?"

Translation:Are you cold?

6 years ago

97 Comments


Chitresh_Chahar

i heard this ist euch & i was like that can't be true how can ist go with euch... but i typed what i heard ... my point is why doesn't duolingo prepares/warn us for such things before... definitely needs some rearrangement of questions

5 years ago

DonMartin1

Yes, we need explanation of why a singular verb should go with a plural pronoun.

4 years ago

Klaque

The real problem is that the Owl stuck this dative construction in the accusative section!

4 years ago

willattheark

could i say 'bist du kalt?'

5 years ago

kyky

It is grammatical but you convey another meaning: Either "cold" as in "cold hearted" or as in "being cold to the touch".

5 years ago

FisherLiz

All is clear as soon as you remind us of the "Mir ist kalt" idiom. . . Thanks for the tips!

5 years ago

monidbbogiann

I live in Germany, and my neighbours ask me that question in this way : Ist es kalt bei euch ? oder einfach : Ist kalt bei euch?

5 years ago

kyky

That's not the same thing as "Ist euch kalt?". "kalt bei euch" means that the house or flat is cold. It doesn't necessarily mean that you are feeling cold.

5 years ago

monidbbogiann

She use it for ask if at that moment we are cold, weil ich ihre Vermieterin bin, so she ask me and I say "yes we are cold" in english, Jajaja. But the correct answer would it be " ja, uns ist kalt.." oder?

5 years ago

co_duo

thank you for those examples :)

4 years ago

Elliott124

This doesn't make any logical sense as to what "Duolingo" has thought me..It said "Ist euch kalt"...In english woudn't that be "Is you cold" which in my sense didn't make any grammical sense..Duolingo is a bit confusing.

4 years ago

chupipe

I can understand that Duolingo sometimes shows information that hasn't been properly taught. However, try not to find the grammatical correctness of the sentences by translating so literally, because you'll find a lot of trouble. The good thing is that the community helps a lot with their comments, so can better understand the concept and how to use it rather than just translating it.

4 years ago

nyanCat

euch = you plural?

5 years ago

jess1camar1e

Yes

5 years ago

jotomicron

Notice, however, that this is corresponds to the accusative and the dative cases for "you plural". The nominative case is "Ihr"

5 years ago

nyanCat

Thanks!

5 years ago

Lucioregner

"Ist euch kalt" is it right? I thought the correct way to ask would be: "Seid euch kalt?"

6 years ago

eduardo.dagofaen

This is an example of a very particular kind of sentence: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dative_construction#German

6 years ago

Naaate

Is that the same case for all adjectives you use to describe yourself(I am hot, I am tired, I am bored etc.)?

5 years ago

jess1camar1e

I can say that I'm tired, tall, nosy, bored, honest, etc. by using "ich bin.....". With weather, you want to make sure you specify that the weather is hot/cold/warm to you (mir, or whichever dative person) or else you end up declaring that you are horny/frigid/gay.

5 years ago

rosentone

When I said "ich bin kalt" or "ich bin erkältet," my teacher pointed I that I was not dead at all.

3 years ago

SyamkumarR

Can l use "Bist Du kalt", "Sind Sie kalt " or "Seid ihr kalt" instead

3 years ago

jess1camar1e

It won't have the same meaning - you'd be asking if he/she/they are frigid or dead.

3 years ago

bmpurifoy

Thank you for pointing out this distinction. I will probably never forget this.

3 years ago

kyky

I am not sure if you can say, for all, but those you mentioned do work that way.

5 years ago

Naaate

Okay, that's fine. Thanks!

5 years ago

JosephOlstad

So is this question "Ist euch kalt" asking whether you all are cold hearted or whether you are all cold as in temperature? And how would I know the difference?

5 years ago

just_gabe

"Ist euch kalt" is like asking "is it cold to you?"

5 years ago

hetechocomel

Thanks, that makes much more sense than the direct translation "is you cold".

4 years ago

coolbeach324

When do you use the word 'euch'?

4 years ago

Saifu91

Isn't "is it cold to you" dativ form? And we're talking Akusativ here, right ?

4 years ago

Sninguistics

Euch is Dativ as well. Ihr, euer, euch, euch (N-G-D-A).

3 years ago

0408mike

Thank you. Of course, that makes sense now.

2 years ago

kyky

"Ist euch kalt" refers only to temperature; cold-hearted would be "Seid ihr kalt"

5 years ago

AmirAlfa

"Ihr seid kalt" means you are clod hearted, "euch ist kalt" means "you (plural) are cold" (dative case) and so "ist euch kalt" means "are you cold?" --ist refers to the weather ( is the weathe cold for you? ).

3 years ago

Blue_Crab

I know "Mir ist kall", but never thought about the difference between it and "Ich bin kalt". Thanks for the link!!!!

4 years ago

RobboK

Something that helped me understand this construct. Mir ist kalt = Es ist mir kalt (It is cold to me)

2 years ago

Charel_Nrld

Danke schön!

3 years ago

VirgilJSchmidt

nice link. So does this mean one says/writes for some example "[Dich | Ihn | Sie | Es | Uns] ist kalt?"

5 years ago

jess1camar1e

No, you need the dative articles 'mir (ich), dir (du), ihm (er/es), ihr (sie, sg.), uns (wir), euch (ihr), Ihnen (Sie), ihnen (sie, pl.)'

5 years ago

VirgilJSchmidt

okay. I got some of my pronouns mixed up. Thanx

5 years ago

brucewoolley

I'm preeety sure it's a case of a dropped word. That is, "es" being the nominative hence the singular third person form of sein (Es) ist mir kalt. It's not like in English. Germans aren't cold directly. "It is to me cold"

5 years ago

sinekonata

Out of all the comments, yours is the one that helped me. Thanks.

4 years ago

kyky

"Seid euch kalt" is ungrammatical. You have "dative + ist + adjective" "Mir/Dir/Ihm/Ihr/Uns/Euch/Ihnen ist kalt/warm/übel." You can't do that with all sensual adjectives though.

6 years ago

Painslave

"Ist euch kalt?" = "Are you feeling cold?" "Seid ihr kalt?" = "Are you coldhearted?" or "Are you stoic?"

It's dative though, not accusative.

4 years ago

somakala.s

also is it the same with Bist du kalt? = are you cold-hearted and Ist dich kalt = are you feeling cold?

4 years ago

jess1camar1e

Because it needs the dative, it would be 'Ist dir kalt?' (not 'dich') to ask if someone is feeling cold.

3 years ago

byeimgone123

You mean "Seid ihr kalt"?

3 years ago

ahmedelkeshki

you are right

3 years ago

MehmetDado

it us true .. We say mir ist kalt .. not ( mir bin kalt) ... ist belongs to the weather..

2 years ago

rmoppenh

I understand the dative construction idea. But as such (and even though euch is used in both accusative and dative cases) should this be in the accusative pronouns lesson?

4 years ago

tobobiasy

Guys if somone asks a qeshgen even if it stupid dont fum down ps how do you speel qeshgen ?

2 years ago

Jumap

if 'euch ' is used, shouldn't the verb be 'seid'?

5 years ago

ClaytonR

The verb is modifying the subject "it" (es), which is left out here, so "ist" is correct. Euch is never a subject... Ihr could be... ...similar to what mfcabrera said above... the Duolingo text,"Es ist euch kalt.", is turned into a question, with the "es" dropped. Anyway, the Duolingo text seems really weird to me. I'm pretty sure that some Germans (improperly) say "have" in this situation. So, "Ich hab kalt." instead of "mir ist kalt". So you could ask a group of people, "Habt ihr kalt?", which is much easier to pronounce than "Ist es euch kalt?" IMHO

5 years ago

MauroQuil

ClaytonR, I think you are the only one here stressing the very important fact that there is a supressed subject "es" in this sentence. "The weather is cold to you", literally. Is that right?

5 years ago

chupipe

What I can get from your reply is that the sentence "Es ist euch kalt" is something like "Is it cold for you?" referring to the weather; I don't know if I'm wrong. Comparing it to Spanish, I think it would be like: "Para ustedes, ¿hace calor?" (Imagine some people from a cold place are visiting someone who lives in a tropical area; the host would ask this. This question would be valid in Spanish).

And just like Mauro, it's pretty good that you pointed out the supressed "es".

Thanks!

4 years ago

DocLuxem

Euch can never be a subject, so it will never match up with the verb. This is an idiomatic construction so it can't be translated word for word. Think of it as a vocabulary word instead of as a sentence and learn the entire phrase as is. Mir ist kalt, dir ist kalt, ihm/ihr/ihm ist kalt, uns ist kalt, euch ist kalt, Ihnen/ihnen ist kalt. As has been noted, this idiom should be in the dative pronouns section. Has anyone else reported it as a problem?

4 years ago

toniab

Thanks, that is a really helpful explanation and I will now learn this little 'Mir ist kalt' poem off by heart!

3 years ago

Holgast

Am I the only one who needed to click the turtle to hear 'kalt'?

5 years ago

RoadtripWagen

+1

3 years ago

hiba226886
Plus

Dative, ah, Japanese handles it so much easier than German! Already being bilingual i've learned that your target language always handles an idea/concept with a different part of speach. In this case, weather affecting a person occurs in the dative, English the nomitive, Japanese can be both. What other unique situations are handled with the dative case in German that are nomitive in English? I know English teachers stab you if you use the dative (passive) case in papers...have we sorta killed our dative case or what?

4 years ago

Sninguistics

Well, no, the English dative case is governed by to/for, not by, so I doubt we've killed it (jury's out on the instrumental case though - the usage of by and by means of has been far outstripped by the usage of use + direct object + to do X).

Fun fact: in most Indian languages are the words for feeling the weather represented by a single verb and a genitive target. Imagine the horror of such a thing in English: "it colds my." I'm shuddering.

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco

Does 'ist' here refer to 'kalt'?

4 years ago

jess1camar1e

ist=is, and the implied subject is the weather/condition: Is (the weather) cold (to) you?

3 years ago

YaDaddy

how is this accusative??? and is this like formal?? what the hell

3 years ago

Sninguistics

It isn't accusative, it's dative. The sentence is actually incomplete (but is idiomatic, meaning you can still use it and make sense), and the full sentence is "ist es euch kalt?" (= is it cold for you). Euch is the dative form of ihr, which is the informal and plural you. Formal would be "ist Ihnen kalt?" (with the capital I - Ihnen is the dative form of Sie, the formal you).

3 years ago

LittleDino

Can't it be "Bist du kalt"?

3 years ago

Eyelid7

Why isn't it du?

3 years ago

lethies91

Could you use "habt du kalt?", Are you cold, In the same way you would use "habt du durst?", are you thirsty?

3 years ago

jess1camar1e

First note: haben conjugates as follows: ich habe, du hast, er/sie/es hat, wir haben, ihr habt, sie/Sie haben. To answer your question, your meaning would most likely be understood, but the correct way is to use the form of 'sein (ist)' with the implied object (the weather), the dative pronoun (mir, dir, euch, etc...) and the state of warm or cold.

3 years ago

SharkaBlarg

Could someone explain the difference between "euch" and "ihr"? I've so far read that "euch" is the plural version of the English "you", but I thought that "ihr" is too.

3 years ago

jess1camar1e

Both do mean plural, informal 'you', but in different contexts. 'ihr' will be the subject of a sentence (nominative case). Ihr seid so nett! (You (all, both) are so nice!). 'euch' is the object (accusative or dative). Ich gebe es euch. (I give it (to) you.)

3 years ago

DukeOvie

Can I say "Bist du kalt" instead?

3 years ago

jess1camar1e

If you want to mean something very different. I suggest reading through the discussion - the phrase is explained well.

3 years ago

AnkitSi

Difference between euch and dich

3 years ago

jess1camar1e

plural and singular

3 years ago

Paolingual

I saw this link in the discussion. This link showed up http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dative_construction#German but here this sentence is with Dative, so what case should be used?

3 years ago

jess1camar1e

I'm not sure I really understand your question, but I will confirm that this sentence (Ist euch kalt) is in the dative case, and that is how it should be. The wikipedia article you linked also defines this sentence as a dative construction.

3 years ago

Paolingual

Thank you, I was confused by the fact that this sentence is in the Accusative pronouns lesson, so "euch" was considered as the accusative pronoun of ihr

3 years ago

jess1camar1e

I'm seriously surprised it hasn't been taken out yet, because people have complained about it being misplaced for a long time! Adding to the confusion is that 'euch' is the pronoun for 'ihr' in both accusative and dative. Same with 'uns' for 'wir'.

3 years ago

RoadtripWagen

I heard Ist euch ksssk

3 years ago

rohitrth

Why not seid

3 years ago

Tim960327

Read the comments in this discussion thread to see how it is properly constructed and why

2 years ago

Ranj820736

is "ist dich kalt " fine?

2 years ago

Tim960327

Read the comments in this discussion thread to see how it is properly constructed and why

2 years ago

an3stis

why is the dative in the accusative unit?

2 years ago

J.C.Fink

Because Duolingo sticks sentences in which don't quite fir the theme of the lesson - for review, to keep us on our toes...

2 years ago

Deutschland.83

ist dir kalt? its how i hear at least most germans say it

2 years ago

Tim960327

This is if you are talking to single personal 'you', 'euch' is if you are talking to more than one person in the personal form.

2 years ago

SelRosa

Seid ihr kalt?

2 years ago

Tim960327

Read the comments in this discussion thread to see how it is properly constructed and why

2 years ago

alireza735972

Why "ist" is used for "euch"? I think this might be sied instead.

2 years ago

jess1camar1e

Read the comments in this discussion thread to see how it is properly constructed and why

2 years ago

littlegreyrabbit

Oh dear, I've not come across euch before and I'm not ready for it yet either! I've just got into plurals as Duolingo asked a question I didn't know the answer to so I Googled it and it said "uns ist kalt' for "we're cold". I don't know why it isn't Wir sind kalt? When Duolingo comes up with something which hasn't been covered before, then I go looking for an answer. I'm hopping around all over the place looking for explanations for just about everything and get more and more bogged down. This isn't a complaint, just a matter of fact. I'm really grateful it's free and it's wonderful how helpful people are on this forum. I know my grammar doesn't have to be perfect, and I'm only at the very beginning of learning anyway and probably it would be best just to accept what I see written down and not delve any further! Thanks to anyone who may help me with the "uns ist kalt".

3 months ago

jess1camar1e

Okay, so a lot in here: First, a good place to start with any new lesson group might be to use the website version of Duo (as opposed to a smart phone). When you click on the lesson (ex: Dat. Pron.) and then click on the light bulb icon. This gives an overview of grammar and/or vocabulary covered in the unit. Granted, it may not prepare you for every single word, but it will give you a lot of good answers or things to watch for before you dive in. Also, read through discussions on phrases you find tricky - usually someone has had your same question and people have answered it if you read through.

Second: To 'be cold' is an English way of saying it. In Spanish you 'have cold (tengo frio)' and in German '(it) is cold (to) you (es ist dir kalt -or- dir ist (es) kalt). The tricky part here is that this 'to you/me/us/them' is in the dative case (more advanced than beginner). So in German, we are not cold (unless we're cold-hearted or frigid), but rather it is cold to us = uns ist kalt. The word 'euch' is the dative form of the plural you (you all, y'all, you guys). This is not easy stuff, so try to be patient with yourself and the program as it comes up.

3 months ago

littlegreyrabbit

Oh bless you Jess. I hadn't noticed the lightbulb before. I think I've been ignoring everything, like wagers, lingots (whatever they are) and have just been working through the lessons. I can see there's a lot more to Duolingo than I've realised. Thanks again.

3 months ago

MAIGIALONG

@Rita

3 weeks ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.