1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am afraid to go."

"I am afraid to go."

Translation:Eu tenho medo de ir.

January 25, 2013

7 Comments


KaylerMour1

O português é uma das poucas línguas onde se usa 'ser'. Em inglês por exemplo, verb to be, significa um estado atual. "I am happy", significando uma situação atual de estado. Em português usamos muito "se r", que significa uma situação que não se resume só ao momento; apesar de muitas vezes se resumir. Então por exemplo: "Eu sou feliz" - Significa que eu sempre estou feliz. Já "Eu estou feliz" se resume a algo do momento, que foi causado por alguma coisa. No caso 'estar com medo' se refere a algo que te causou medo momentâneo. Já 'tenho medo' é algo que não importa quando ou onde, você sempre terá medo. Espero ter ajudado :)


Robleh100

perfeito! e em portugues mesmo melhor! obrigado uh Kayler...qualquer coisa....agora, eu estou feliz!


Mandy793307

Can someone explain why the de is necessary here?


Paulenrique

It's a fixed structure: ter medo de + something.


pinkybrainy

I thought ter is for permanent things and estar is for things that are current. The tips section gives the example of "ela está com medo" (she's afraid at this moment), vs "ela tem medo de gatos" (she's afraid of cats, which is a general state).

So unless the sentence refers to someone with agoraphobia or something, who's always afraid to go, why is ter used here instead of estar com?


andreaparker

In a previous example we were given: com medo de.... Is com missing here?


langdabbler

Not really. 'I am afraid to go' can be translated as both '(eu) estou com medo de ir' and '(eu) tenho medo de ir'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.