"Twenty four millions and twenty five millions"

Translation:Двадцять чотири мільйони і двадцять п'ять мільйонів

5/11/2016, 7:24:52 PM

5 Comments


FrederickEason

Why not а instead of i?

5/11/2016, 7:24:52 PM

edkeed

a means "but" not "and"

5/11/2016, 8:43:29 PM

FrederickEason

"а" is also the adversative "and".

5/11/2016, 9:15:03 PM

grey236

'a' is like a change not a list.

For example: Вона любить їсти а він не любить їсти. She likes to eat but he doesn't.

An example where 'a' can mean 'and' could be: Я працюю а не працюють. I am working and/but they aren't working

5/12/2016, 5:49:50 AM

edkeed

Only "i" makes sense in this sentence. I am a native speaker.

5/12/2016, 11:03:55 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.