1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Twenty four millions and twe…

"Twenty four millions and twenty five millions"

Translation:Двадцять чотири мільйони і двадцять п'ять мільйонів

May 11, 2016

5 Comments


FrederickEason

Why not а instead of i?


edkeed

a means "but" not "and"


FrederickEason

"а" is also the adversative "and".


grey236

'a' is like a change not a list.

For example: Вона любить їсти а він не любить їсти. She likes to eat but he doesn't.

An example where 'a' can mean 'and' could be: Я працюю а не працюють. I am working and/but they aren't working


edkeed

Only "i" makes sense in this sentence. I am a native speaker.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.