"That is a pretty good quote."

Translation:Das ist eine ziemlich gute Quote.

1/25/2013, 7:08:19 PM

5 Comments


inkpen

Doesn't sehr mean something more like very as opposed to pretty?

1/25/2013, 7:08:19 PM

kyky

That is right but "pretty" doesn't mean "beautiful" here either. "pretty" means "very" here as does "sehr".

1/25/2013, 8:58:47 PM

inkpen

pretty doesn't have the same meaning, at the very least in american english, as "very". it means something more like "moderately". a good example: "it's a pretty good cake" would translate well as "diese Torte ist gar nicht ├╝bel".

1/26/2013, 1:28:55 AM

kyky

Allright. What about "pretty bad/awful"?

1/26/2013, 1:23:26 PM

inkpen

Truth, truth. Context determines a lot, to be sure. The AED says that pretty denotes "moderately high; fairly" when used as an adjective modifier. So clearly it has a range of emphasis. However, I maintain that under no circumstances does the word "pretty" have the same meaning as the word "very". Respectively, they add partial and full emphasis of an adjective.

1/26/2013, 1:38:09 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.