1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is a pretty good quote."

"That is a pretty good quote."

Translation:Das ist eine ziemlich gute Quote.

January 25, 2013

5 Comments


inkpen

Doesn't sehr mean something more like very as opposed to pretty?


kyky

That is right but "pretty" doesn't mean "beautiful" here either. "pretty" means "very" here as does "sehr".


inkpen

pretty doesn't have the same meaning, at the very least in american english, as "very". it means something more like "moderately". a good example: "it's a pretty good cake" would translate well as "diese Torte ist gar nicht ├╝bel".


kyky

Allright. What about "pretty bad/awful"?


inkpen

Truth, truth. Context determines a lot, to be sure. The AED says that pretty denotes "moderately high; fairly" when used as an adjective modifier. So clearly it has a range of emphasis. However, I maintain that under no circumstances does the word "pretty" have the same meaning as the word "very". Respectively, they add partial and full emphasis of an adjective.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.