Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Женщина знает путь к сердцу мужчины."

Translation:A woman knows the way to a man's heart.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Samuel.bkn

Through the stomach, right?

2 years ago

Mick4150

I was thinking pants

1 week ago

P-Code
P-Code

A good lesson from Duolingo.

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

According to the following site, http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_dative.php, neuter nouns ending in "-е" get the ending "-ю" in the dative case. Is "сердце" an exception to this rule?

1 year ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

When you peak on the word мужчины, it translates it like "men". Is it about the case?

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

"Мужчины" can be both genitive singular and nominative plural. In this sentence, it's the former.

1 year ago