1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje psy chodzą."

"Moje psy chodzą."

Translation:My dogs walk.

May 11, 2016

12 Comments


ajmaeen

why 'moje' and not 'moi' since psy is masculine pl. ?


Jellei

Calling the genders in plural 'masculine' and 'feminine' is oversimplifying. Their names could be rather translated to "masculine personal" and "not masculine-personal". Therefore the only* nouns that are "really" masculine in plural, are groups of men-only and groups of mixed gender. Groups of women, and all the other words, are 'feminine', or rather 'not masculine-personal'.

*Okay, that's another simplification. It also works for personified animals of male gender (like in cartoons) and for something else which I cannot remember nor find right now.


ajmaeen

clears it up a lot. Cheers!


Luna0609

So it is not totally wrong to use ''moi'' in that sentence, right ?


alik1989

It's totally wrong. Dogs are not people.


grey236

What's the difference between chodzić and iść? Also when can you translate them as 'go' or 'walk'? Finally, why doesn't Duolingo accept 'am/is/are walking/going'?


Jellei

chodzić = to go, to walk (generally)

iść = to be going, to be walking (right now)

Also, "to be walking" (with no purpose nor direction, just walking around) = "chodzić". So this sentence is one of the rare examples where it is accepted.


yab401

My mother used to shout at me when i wss a kid "chosz do domu". Just remembered.


yab401

Chodsz of course


ChrisFlynn12

Why is it that mói does not take genitive as jej does for possession?


alik1989

The possessive pronoun "jej" just happens to be the same as the genitive of "ona". Third person possessive pronouns don't inflect for case. And moje is nominative here. There's no reason for genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.