1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi nhanh hay chậm?"

"Tôi nhanh hay chậm?"

Translation:I am fast or slow?

May 11, 2016

18 Comments


Leah53476

Correct English is for a question is "am I"

November 18, 2016

KirynSilverwing

I typed in "Am I fast or slow?" and got it correct, so yeah.

July 4, 2017

Tim371925

I typed "Am I..." and it was accepted now.

July 26, 2017

LincReed-N

No, it isn't I just got this wrong with Am I.

July 2, 2019

JCMcGee

Is there a difference in pronunciation between the "ch" and the "tr" sounds?

January 16, 2018

legatrix

Hãy nghĩ nhanh và chậm đi! (Kahneman)

May 11, 2016

Dan553966

It is not impossible to make a question of an English sentence by intonation but this usually involves stressing the element that is being questioned. To do this with two words conjoined would produce a very unusual sentence that would probably not mean what the Vietnamese sentence means.

March 7, 2017

Brian_KB

I really don't hear the tonal "drop" (thanh nặng) on the word chậm.

December 27, 2018

matteo328

Neither do I... I often dont hear the accents as they're supposed to be used. So i just kinda copy how it sounds :)

May 11, 2019

Dan553966

"I am FAST OR SLOW?" would probably be a response to a statement and would be roughly equivalent to "What do you mean by saying that I am fast or slow?"

March 7, 2017

Songve

"Hay" may mean "or" or "interesting". I wonder how that came to be. And could you use same word twice in a sentence to mean both things?

April 18, 2018

SheTuti

The particle hãy intend courtesy (please), similar to xin I guess...

June 29, 2018

SheTuti

... and yes, of course you're right with hay, I also wonder how it came to such different meanings (probably there is no connection at all) and I'm also curious to know if both words with different meanings are possible in the same sentence! Maybe possible but not elegant?

October 2, 2018

Mmoaa

Vàng, bạn nói rất nhanh.

September 4, 2018

AaronM04

What makes this a question?

November 29, 2016

Detian1031

The question mark

January 12, 2017

BeBoBong

November 19, 2018

Catherine144547

Is there any intonational signal that a sentence is a question in Vietnamese?

July 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.