"The student is sleeping because it is Saturday."

Translation:Studentka śpi, ponieważ jest sobota.

May 11, 2016

11 Comments


raykins

And they will sleep on all other days as well cause they're a student.

May 11, 2016

cosmicstresshead

Sorry if it's a silly question but what is the difference between 'student' and 'studentka'? Is one male and one female?

September 27, 2016

immery

yes. "student"= is male, "studentka" is female

September 28, 2016

cosmicstresshead

Thank you! :)

September 29, 2016

Dario117560

why poniewaz instead of dlatego, ze? could they both be used here?

September 20, 2016

Jellei

Not only both, but all three: bo / ponieważ / dlatego, że. They all work.

September 20, 2016

Dario117560

thank you!!

September 20, 2016

Rimdus

Any of these three options is more formal or informal or it's just a choice of everyone?

May 12, 2018

Jellei

"ponieważ" and "dlatego, że" sound... more serious than "bo". But I wouldn't call "bo" informal.

May 12, 2018

Walkinthedog

Isn't bo also because or is there some twich of grammar that it can't be used in this context? This frustrates me.

September 25, 2018

Jellei

Yes, "bo" should have worked.

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.