1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The student is sleeping beca…

"The student is sleeping because it is Saturday."

Translation:Studentka śpi, ponieważ jest sobota.

May 11, 2016

14 Comments


raykins

And they will sleep on all other days as well cause they're a student.


cosmicstresshead

Sorry if it's a silly question but what is the difference between 'student' and 'studentka'? Is one male and one female?


immery

yes. "student"= is male, "studentka" is female


Dario117560

why poniewaz instead of dlatego, ze? could they both be used here?


Jellei
Mod

Not only both, but all three: bo / ponieważ / dlatego, że. They all work.


Rimdus

Any of these three options is more formal or informal or it's just a choice of everyone?


Jellei
Mod

"ponieważ" and "dlatego, że" sound... more serious than "bo". But I wouldn't call "bo" informal.


Walkinthedog

Isn't bo also because or is there some twich of grammar that it can't be used in this context? This frustrates me.


Jellei
Mod

Yes, "bo" should have worked.


Aldona282595

How do you know in this context it is supposed to be a girl student


alik1989

You can't know that, therefore both options are equally correct and accepted.


Aldona282595

Ok. I thought it had declined because I put 'student' but it was because I put 'to' jest. Thank you for your answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.