"The student is sleeping because it is Saturday."

Translation:Studentka śpi, ponieważ jest sobota.

May 11, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raykins

And they will sleep on all other days as well cause they're a student.


cosmicstresshead

Sorry if it's a silly question but what is the difference between 'student' and 'studentka'? Is one male and one female?


immery

yes. "student"= is male, "studentka" is female


Darioostad

why poniewaz instead of dlatego, ze? could they both be used here?


Jellei

Not only both, but all three: bo / ponieważ / dlatego, że. They all work.


Rimdus

Any of these three options is more formal or informal or it's just a choice of everyone?


Jellei

"ponieważ" and "dlatego, że" sound... more serious than "bo". But I wouldn't call "bo" informal.


Walkinthedog

Isn't bo also because or is there some twich of grammar that it can't be used in this context? This frustrates me.


Jellei

Yes, "bo" should have worked.


Aldona282595

How do you know in this context it is supposed to be a girl student


alik1989

You can't know that, therefore both options are equally correct and accepted.


Aldona282595

Ok. I thought it had declined because I put 'student' but it was because I put 'to' jest. Thank you for your answer.


Jellei

Same thing, "ponieważ" sounds more formal, but it's everyday language anyway.


Lt_Serebryakov

Was it possible to use "uczeń" here?


Jellei

Yes, it's accepted.


GermanSanc142204

my answer was "student śpi, poniewaz jest sobota" i even put the accent on the z , but it was marked wrong. How can we know if the text is referring to a male or female??


Jellei

You can't. Perhaps you actually made a typo somewhere and you didn't notice? Both "Student" and "Studentka" should have been accepted. In fact the basic sentence that was put in the database uses "Student".


SGz8dJ

I was being a smart-aleck and trying to fit a bunch of things that I knew were outside of what the question was specifically testing, and I got it wrong. Can anyone explain what's wrong with what I did? Just curious...

"uczeń śpi bo to jest sobota"


CoryHutchi3

I would think it's because uczeń = pupil != student.

I've heard that a student is in University, and a pupil is every level of education before that. We don't quite draw that distinction in English, but apparently they do.


alik1989

Since the English sentence is ambiguous, we need to accept both 'uczeń' and 'student' here.

The problem is in the second clause. "To jest X" works if X is either a noun or an adjective, but 'sobota' is supposed to be treated as an adverbial of time in this sentence.

The suggested sentence thus sounds like: "The student is sleeping because that is a Saturday".


SGz8dJ

Ah, I see. Would "bo to sobota" work? I'm still having a tough time sorting though all these uses of "to"


alik1989

Here "to sobota" would just be a shorter, but equivalent version of "to jest sobota". I don't think 'to' fits here at all.

In the English sentence "it" is a dummy pronoun, which usually means that there is no pronoun in the Polish translation.

A similar example is: "It is raining - Pada deszcz." You can't say "This/That is raining", so you also can't put a 'to' into the Polish sentence.

A second one: "It is hot (in) here - Tutaj jest gorąco."


SGz8dJ

Ah I see! That makes sense. I have been going under the (incorrect) assumption that Polish is much like French (there are many similarities), but I guess French uses a lot of dummy pronoun stuff. Thanks!


MaraJesus473523

What's the difference between student and uczeń?


Jellei

You're an "uczeń" up to the moment when (and 'if') you start university and become a "student".

That's why we use the British word "pupil" as the main translation of "uczeń".


Alex756599

"Student spi bo to jest sobota", why is it wrong? Thank you!


Jellei

In most English sentences in this course, "It is [something]" could be changed to "This is [something]" or "That is [something]" and the meaning wouldn't really change.

But here... "it is Saturday" means that 'right now it is Saturday', "today is Saturday'. If we changed it to "this/that is Saturday", the meaning would be different. In other sentences, it would just stop making sense (e.g. you say "It is raining", not "This/That is raining").

So if the English sentence cannot easily substitute "it" with "this/that", that means that the Polish sentence will be subjectless.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.