1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o andar dele?"

"Qual é o andar dele?"

Translation:What is his floor?

January 21, 2014

37 Comments


CarrieAngoff

Not sure why my answer "What floor is he on" is incorrect. I can't imagine ever saying "which floor is his".

January 21, 2014

Danmoller

It's common to ask that in Portuguese: qual é o andar dele (which is his floor = in what floor he works/lives)

"What floor is he on" = Em que/qual andar ele está.

October 22, 2014

emilyguitar

What Carrie is saying is that it's not as idiomatic to say "which floor is his" -- to me, that implies that he owns the entire floor! In the American North East we often say "What floor is he on?" to ask what floor someone lives on.

January 23, 2017

ChrisPwise

Thank you. What is his floor without context, left me puzzled. Needed something tangeable to make sense, and you have. Thanks again!

May 13, 2019

Diegovsky

so what is the difference between andar and chao?

March 6, 2015

pfeil

chão = ground
andar = story/storey

June 18, 2015

hippietrail

Doesn't chão also mean floor? (The ground is outside, floors are inside.)

September 6, 2018

rashtrakut

Was wondering about that too

May 30, 2015

NadiaUribeM

What is this supposed to mean? :/

August 14, 2014

FrederickEason

If a building is tall, it might have multiple "floors". "Andar" means "floor" in that sense.

October 17, 2014

Danmoller

Which floor is the one where he works/lives

October 22, 2014

clintonoshea

I put "What floor is his?" and it was marked as incorrect. Surely it's an acceptable answer?

April 28, 2014

Danmoller

The meaning is practically the same. The inversion of the words results in this Portuguese sentence: "qual andar é o dele".

October 22, 2014

PortugueseHeart

I was just wondering if the 'o' before 'andar' in this sentence is optional. For example, could you say: Qual é andar dele? Or would that be incorrect?

March 6, 2014

krdoso

Incorrect. The "o" is not optional. We understand you, but it will not seem natural when you speak. I hope you understand what I mean. I'm still learning English.

March 18, 2014

PortugueseHeart

Oh, alright, I get what you mean. Thanks for your help! :)

March 18, 2014

Scutigera

The determiner/article (in this case "o") stands for, the floor of his in the literal translation. Their house = a casa deles (The house of theirs). Her skirts = As saias dele (the skirts of hers).

Portuguese does not treat possessives in the same way that English does. This includes no possessive apostrophes.

João's flower = a flor de João (the flower of João).

June 25, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Here in Lisbon they say "piso" for floor. What is the difference between "piso" and "andar". What is the difference between "piso" and "chão"?

September 4, 2017

Scutigera

Andar besides use as a verb for walking or various modes of going (horseback, train, rollerblading), when used as a noun is floor as in level or story, and is also used a lot (like piso) in Portugal:
http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=autoquery=andar

Chão is ground or floor as in what you stand on:
http://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/ch%C3%A3o.html

Piso is also level, story, and floor but more in the sense of a surface than chão; as in a wood floor, a truck floor, a deck, or surface as in the tread on a tire:
http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=autoquery=piso

In Portugal, and I believe most if not all of Europe, unlike in North America, the ground floor is floor zero (in elevators since "g" doesn't cover all languages), and the 1st floor is the one above the ground floor.

For addresses, "4°" means 4th floor (the "°" is an abbreviation like with the "th" in English – but there is some argument that it should be "4.°" to distinguish from exponential math symbols... where people are unlikely to live or work, and in any sense, if we do the math would mean everyone lives on the bottom floor then :D). Additionally, "R/C" means ground floor or, rés-do-chão.

Further:
• Esq or E = esquerdo (left)
• Dto or D = direito (right)
• Frente or F = front
• Trás or T = back
• Cave = (ca•ve in PT) basement, below ground level

September 26, 2017

jenlawson

What is the meaning of this sentence?

September 26, 2014

Danmoller

Which floor is the one where he works/lives

October 22, 2014

burnal12

If he lives in a block of flats then the question 'what is his floor?' might be asked...

October 8, 2014

alkajugl

Why can't the word "it" be used instead of "he" or "his"? if the apartment is in a tall building you might ask what floor it is on. Wouldn't you phrase the question this way?

May 28, 2017

4oYBIxtO

How would you say "Which is his floor?"?

December 28, 2018

Phil.Clou

Can't it be "what is your floor" if you're speaking in the polite "você" form?

October 22, 2014

NadiaUribeM

"what is your floor" would be "qual e o andar de voce"....

October 22, 2014

Danmoller

Qual é o seu/teu andar (de você as possession is not used).

October 22, 2014

MagdalenaK663069

Então, If I want ask - which floor, in pt is gonna be -qual andar?

February 2, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, that's right.

February 2, 2017

GrannySlasher

"What is his floor?"

That questions suggests that the speaker doesn't understand what the person in question's floor is. It's not grammatically incorrect, but I'm guessing that "which is his floor?" is what Duo means to ask.

January 3, 2019

Alma353913

A more accurate English translation would be "Which [not "what"] is his floor?"

July 25, 2019

01taylop

Without context, I was perplexed by, "What is his floor?". In my mind I was thinking about the floor we walk on. I think, "Which is his floor?" or "Which floor is his?" would be a better translation.

October 2, 2019

Lauren.M.Q

In English it should be 'which' or 'which one' or 'what floor is he on'. You would not say 'What is his floor'.

October 7, 2019

Hubel12

this is wrong it does not make any sence

October 14, 2019

GrannySlasher

It's grammatically correct but/and it holds a different meaning to "which is his floor?".

October 19, 2019

vbereaux

hi everyone remember, we are here to learn Portuguese not English, their English is nearly always wrong, whether they teach Dutch or Portuguese.

November 24, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Nearly always" is a bit of an hyperbole, don't you think? Besides, many English-speakers would make the same mistakes as we do, and sometimes even worse, so it's best to focus on what you have (an opportunity to learn a new language, for free, etc.) and report the things you think should be improved.

November 24, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.