1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o andar dele?"

"Qual é o andar dele?"

Translation:What is his floor?

January 21, 2014

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarrieAngoff

Not sure why my answer "What floor is he on" is incorrect. I can't imagine ever saying "which floor is his".


Danmoller

It's common to ask that in Portuguese: qual é o andar dele (which is his floor = in what floor he works/lives)

"What floor is he on" = Em que/qual andar ele está.


emilyguitar

What Carrie is saying is that it's not as idiomatic to say "which floor is his" -- to me, that implies that he owns the entire floor! In the American North East we often say "What floor is he on?" to ask what floor someone lives on.


ChrisPwise

Thank you. What is his floor without context, left me puzzled. Needed something tangeable to make sense, and you have. Thanks again!


Diegovsky

so what is the difference between andar and chao?


pfeil

chão = ground
andar = story/storey


hippietrail

Doesn't chão also mean floor? (The ground is outside, floors are inside.)


rashtrakut

Was wondering about that too


NadiaUribeM

What is this supposed to mean? :/


FrederickEason

If a building is tall, it might have multiple "floors". "Andar" means "floor" in that sense.


Danmoller

Which floor is the one where he works/lives


chrisjh21

I'm with you there. Unless my native UK English of 78 years is wrong, I'm sure I would have said "Which is his floor" if we were in a block of flats, for example.


clintonoshea

I put "What floor is his?" and it was marked as incorrect. Surely it's an acceptable answer?


Danmoller

The meaning is practically the same. The inversion of the words results in this Portuguese sentence: "qual andar é o dele".


01taylop

Without context, I was perplexed by, "What is his floor?". In my mind I was thinking about the floor we walk on. I think, "Which is his floor?" or "Which floor is his?" would be a better translation.


jenlawson

What is the meaning of this sentence?


Danmoller

Which floor is the one where he works/lives


PortugueseHeart

I was just wondering if the 'o' before 'andar' in this sentence is optional. For example, could you say: Qual é andar dele? Or would that be incorrect?


krdoso

Incorrect. The "o" is not optional. We understand you, but it will not seem natural when you speak. I hope you understand what I mean. I'm still learning English.


PortugueseHeart

Oh, alright, I get what you mean. Thanks for your help! :)


Scutigera

The determiner/article (in this case "o") stands for, the floor of his in the literal translation. Their house = a casa deles (The house of theirs). Her skirts = As saias dele (the skirts of hers).

Portuguese does not treat possessives in the same way that English does. This includes no possessive apostrophes.

João's flower = a flor de João (the flower of João).


4oYBIxtO

Here in Lisbon they say "piso" for floor. What is the difference between "piso" and "andar". What is the difference between "piso" and "chão"?


Scutigera

Andar besides use as a verb for walking or various modes of going (horseback, train, rollerblading), when used as a noun is floor as in level or story, and is also used a lot (like piso) in Portugal:
http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=autoquery=andar

Chão is ground or floor as in what you stand on:
http://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/ch%C3%A3o.html

Piso is also level, story, and floor but more in the sense of a surface than chão; as in a wood floor, a truck floor, a deck, or surface as in the tread on a tire:
http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=autoquery=piso

In Portugal, and I believe most if not all of Europe, unlike in North America, the ground floor is floor zero (in elevators since "g" doesn't cover all languages), and the 1st floor is the one above the ground floor.

For addresses, "4°" means 4th floor (the "°" is an abbreviation like with the "th" in English – but there is some argument that it should be "4.°" to distinguish from exponential math symbols... where people are unlikely to live or work, and in any sense, if we do the math would mean everyone lives on the bottom floor then :D). Additionally, "R/C" means ground floor or, rés-do-chão.

Further:
• Esq or E = esquerdo (left)
• Dto or D = direito (right)
• Frente or F = front
• Trás or T = back
• Cave = (ca•ve in PT) basement, below ground level


Alma353913

A more accurate English translation would be "Which [not "what"] is his floor?"


Humilulo

this is simple not a sufficient translation. it might be literal, but with so many English synonyms for floor, and the unnatural sentance, i totally misunderstood the English too until the comments cleared it up for me. i was baffled. this either needs to be clarified (which DuoLingo is bad at not doing), or the sentence ought to just be removed. it is my opinion that it is worse to have this question that to leave it in the course without a note explaining that it means 'which floor does he live or work on?'


burnal12

If he lives in a block of flats then the question 'what is his floor?' might be asked...


alkajugl

Why can't the word "it" be used instead of "he" or "his"? if the apartment is in a tall building you might ask what floor it is on. Wouldn't you phrase the question this way?


4oYBIxtO

How would you say "Which is his floor?"?


Lauren.M.Q

In English it should be 'which' or 'which one' or 'what floor is he on'. You would not say 'What is his floor'.


Phil.Clou

Can't it be "what is your floor" if you're speaking in the polite "você" form?


SDB333

I think that would be "seu andar," not "o andar dele."


NadiaUribeM

"what is your floor" would be "qual e o andar de voce"....


Danmoller

Qual é o seu/teu andar (de você as possession is not used).


MagdalenaK663069

Então, If I want ask - which floor, in pt is gonna be -qual andar?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's right.


GrannySlasher

"What is his floor?"

That questions suggests that the speaker doesn't understand what the person in question's floor is. It's not grammatically incorrect, but I'm guessing that "which is his floor?" is what Duo means to ask.


John65191

doesn't Andar mean 'to walk'?


4oYBIxtO

Verb andar=walk Noun andar=level, floor

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.