"Il cane va verso il gatto."

Translation:The dog goes towards the cat.

January 21, 2014

55 Comments


GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between "toward" and "towards"?

January 21, 2014

cbx500

They both mean the same, it's just a matter of style, so to speak; you can use whichever one you like best

January 28, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Thank you uwu/

January 28, 2014

cbx500

You're welcome ;)

January 28, 2014

theredcebuano

I don't get why your comments' rating got lowered. :/

June 2, 2015

Karl896278

"Towards" is British English

June 7, 2017

Plazation

I put "The dog goes towards the cat" and it was fine

January 4, 2019

kirwin24

RUN KITTY!!!

August 18, 2017

SnarlsBarky

If the cat is anything like my little Frida Kahtlo, it'd be more like "RUN DOGGY!!!"

August 18, 2018

BAFFLEDEXPERT

Why doesn't this one use "verso di"? Others have said "verso di".

June 20, 2014

frankmazuca

i read the following and believe it is true: Verso & di is used only with pronouns or personal names. eg verso di lui translates as toward him. It said if something moves say toward the house it would verso la casa NOT verso di la casa. Same seems to be true for contro.

November 18, 2014

Mrmark01

Does not the dog' go by'the cat

November 26, 2015

frusersophie

"goes by" implies that it starts on one side of the cat, passes it, and ends up on the other side. Whereas "goes towards" means "heads in the direction of the cat, without necessarily reaching it and almost certainly not passing it"

December 1, 2015

SarahArnoldTPS

And I keep on making the mistake the dog goes towards the cake...

May 31, 2016

MusicMan97

sounds like trouble brewing to me.

March 19, 2018

Robert423232

I keep getting this wrong because i am saying "the dog MOVES toward" not GOES towards. Is there really a big difference?

May 11, 2019

Nicole326595

I use 'walks'. Gets me every time... I think both of them should be allowed here.

May 15, 2019

Kthulhu1

ゴゴゴゴゴmenacing ゴゴゴゴゴゴゴ

May 27, 2019

amp43

Could it be 'il cane va al gatto'?

December 26, 2015

AlexChris02

That would mean "the dog goes to the cat" so that should make sense

February 3, 2016

voododoll

why is not against accepted instead of towards ?

January 4, 2017

LorenzoLM

Against implies disagreement (against war), or contact as you move, causing friction (against your skin).

December 24, 2017

tumbleweed67

Can this be used as "near?" The dog goes near the cat. Or is verso more direct to "towards?"

March 17, 2017

AntonioRos219199

Would it be correct to translate to English as: "The dog goes after the cat"?

December 23, 2017

Hagix

No, "to go after" means "to pursue" (perseguire).

February 15, 2018

MusicMan97

at first when i saw this i thought; the meat goes toward the cat.

March 19, 2018

Generaliss1

The dog goes against the cat - not accepted?

December 8, 2018

pierobonal

Duo is american english, so i write toward, not towards and it's wrong, he says. Si o no ?

February 10, 2019

patricia669121

I would say: "walks" not "goes" ... or?

February 19, 2019

Vera944728

Why not "walks towards the cat"???

June 28, 2019

TobyBartels

Trouble a-brewin'.

April 6, 2015

fleeny

..... and then we find out who is REALLY the boss in the household !

May 7, 2015

Pat629899

...and the cat goes towards, well, 180° from the dog. quickly.

September 5, 2015

AtriyaKoll

Could it be translated as "walks" instead of "goes"? Can the verb andare mean to walk? And can dogs actually walk, or should another verb be used in English? Thanks a lot!

February 21, 2016

cptlangstrumpf

What is wrong with walks? Maybe one does not say that animals walk in English, I'm not sure.

October 4, 2016

zenaida242691

One plural and other is singular

December 27, 2016

Lonneke5SOS

Oh boy...

January 12, 2017

DesmondCheng

And that's how WWIII starts off

January 20, 2017

MusicMan97

lol, i love it

March 19, 2018

zenaida242691

The dog goes against the cat

June 9, 2017

zenaida242691

I think "towards" is for the thrid person singular . "Toward " is first, second personal singular and olso for first, second and third personal plural.

June 9, 2017

Hagix

No, both really mean exactly the same. And prepositions never depend of the subject of a sentence, you probably confused that with verbs (I leave - he leaves) ;-)

February 15, 2018

LDunseath

No matter how many times I think I have it figured out, I still get comes/goes wrong. I wrote, "the dog comes towards the cat" and was marked wrong. How will I know which is right in the future?

July 23, 2014

Aldair285655

You have to write toward not towards

May 17, 2017

SwedishHunk

No, it should be with an 's' at the end. Looks ridiculous without.

April 25, 2019

vera967768

I grew up in the middle of America and I use "toward" although I've certainly heard "towards" used. The "s" makes me think that something should be plural and I don't know what it is.

May 30, 2019

jmec08

This used to confuse me too. "Viene" is he/she comes "Va" he/she goes.

October 1, 2014

jmec08

I try to remember it this way: the famous phrase "Vamonos!" In Spanish means let's GO! So if it's VA-something then that means GO in Italian. I hope I'm making sense.

October 1, 2014

IamRegine

@jmec08 thank you, good sir!

October 3, 2014

AlexChris02

Dont worry, your making sense, thanks for the tip.

February 3, 2016

NoeBerengena

Tengo que recordar eso.

February 8, 2015

Savonarola_G

why not straight -> towards

July 4, 2015

eharwagon

Could this be taken as

The dog goes after the cat.

As in the dog chases the cat?

September 9, 2015

frusersophie

Only if the cat has its back turned and is moving away from the dog. Some dogs and cats are friends and might both move towards each other. Or the cat might be confident and stand their ground, facing the running dog, as it approaches.

December 1, 2015

BenMorgan7

Oh no!!! Run cat, run!

May 29, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.