1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cane va verso il gatto."

"Il cane va verso il gatto."

Translation:The dog goes towards the cat.

January 21, 2014

39 Comments


GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between "toward" and "towards"?


cbx500

They both mean the same, it's just a matter of style, so to speak; you can use whichever one you like best


cbx500

You're welcome ;)


theredcebuano

I don't get why your comments' rating got lowered. :/


Karl896278

"Towards" is British English


Plazation

I put "The dog goes towards the cat" and it was fine


SnarlsBarky

If the cat is anything like my little Frida Kahtlo, it'd be more like "RUN DOGGY!!!"


Sigrid222490

This has nothing to do with Italian HOWEVER! Frida Kahtlo?? Love it so much!


BAFFLEDEXPERT

Why doesn't this one use "verso di"? Others have said "verso di".


frankmazuca

i read the following and believe it is true: Verso & di is used only with pronouns or personal names. eg verso di lui translates as toward him. It said if something moves say toward the house it would verso la casa NOT verso di la casa. Same seems to be true for contro.


patricia669121

I would say: "walks" not "goes" ... or?


Vera944728

Why not "walks towards the cat"???


magnus.mei

I used "walks" instead of "goes" and it was marked wrong. Is it really that much of a difference?


AtriyaKoll

Could it be translated as "walks" instead of "goes"? Can the verb andare mean to walk? And can dogs actually walk, or should another verb be used in English? Thanks a lot!


Robert423232

I keep getting this wrong because i am saying "the dog MOVES toward" not GOES towards. Is there really a big difference?


Nicole326595

I use 'walks'. Gets me every time... I think both of them should be allowed here.


cptlangstrumpf

What is wrong with walks? Maybe one does not say that animals walk in English, I'm not sure.


Kthulhu1

ゴゴゴゴゴmenacing ゴゴゴゴゴゴゴ


Andrea106335

The dog walks towards the cat is wrong??? Come on!


SarahArnoldTPS

And I keep on making the mistake the dog goes towards the cake...


voododoll

why is not against accepted instead of towards ?


LorenzoLM

Against implies disagreement (against war), or contact as you move, causing friction (against your skin).


MusicMan97

sounds like trouble brewing to me.


MusicMan97

at first when i saw this i thought; the meat goes toward the cat.


chris323324

I heard the same thing..wishful thinking ?


Schlorghan

The dog is approaching the cat at a normal pace The dog is increasing speed DOG IS FAST, I REPEAT, DOG IS FAST THE DOG IS APPROACHING CAT AT ALARMING SPEEDS


amp43

Could it be 'il cane va al gatto'?


Fiyalka2

I think that would be "to the cat", meaning it does arrive there.
In this sentence, however, it does into the direction of the cat but is possibly stopped before arriving there.


Krisa67

Can this be used as "near?" The dog goes near the cat. Or is verso more direct to "towards?"


AntonioRos219199

Would it be correct to translate to English as: "The dog goes after the cat"?


Hagix

No, "to go after" means "to pursue" (perseguire).


Generaliss1

The dog goes against the cat - not accepted?


Peter68738

Dogs don't go. Humans do, animals don't. Animals run or move.


DavetteB

So the dog is a stalker?


[deactivated user]

    The slow speaking audio is still too fast.

    Plz fix this :(


Eric.S.T

    When is "comes" and when is "?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.