"Il cane va verso il gatto."

Translation:The dog goes towards the cat.

January 21, 2014

27 Comments


GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between "toward" and "towards"?

January 21, 2014

cbx500

They both mean the same, it's just a matter of style, so to speak; you can use whichever one you like best

January 28, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Thank you uwu/

January 28, 2014

cbx500

You're welcome ;)

January 28, 2014

theredcebuano

I don't get why your comments' rating got lowered. :/

June 2, 2015

Karl896278

"Towards" is British English

June 7, 2017

Plazation

I put "The dog goes towards the cat" and it was fine

January 4, 2019

kirwin24

RUN KITTY!!!

August 18, 2017

SnarlsBarky

If the cat is anything like my little Frida Kahtlo, it'd be more like "RUN DOGGY!!!"

August 18, 2018

BAFFLEDEXPERT

Why doesn't this one use "verso di"? Others have said "verso di".

June 20, 2014

frankmazuca

i read the following and believe it is true: Verso & di is used only with pronouns or personal names. eg verso di lui translates as toward him. It said if something moves say toward the house it would verso la casa NOT verso di la casa. Same seems to be true for contro.

November 18, 2014

SarahArnoldTPS

And I keep on making the mistake the dog goes towards the cake...

May 31, 2016

MusicMan97

sounds like trouble brewing to me.

March 19, 2018

Robert423232

I keep getting this wrong because i am saying "the dog MOVES toward" not GOES towards. Is there really a big difference?

May 11, 2019

Nicole326595

I use 'walks'. Gets me every time... I think both of them should be allowed here.

May 15, 2019

Kthulhu1

ゴゴゴゴゴmenacing ゴゴゴゴゴゴゴ

May 27, 2019

amp43

Could it be 'il cane va al gatto'?

December 26, 2015

voododoll

why is not against accepted instead of towards ?

January 4, 2017

LorenzoLM

Against implies disagreement (against war), or contact as you move, causing friction (against your skin).

December 24, 2017

tumbleweed67

Can this be used as "near?" The dog goes near the cat. Or is verso more direct to "towards?"

March 17, 2017

AntonioRos219199

Would it be correct to translate to English as: "The dog goes after the cat"?

December 23, 2017

Hagix

No, "to go after" means "to pursue" (perseguire).

February 15, 2018

MusicMan97

at first when i saw this i thought; the meat goes toward the cat.

March 19, 2018

Generaliss1

The dog goes against the cat - not accepted?

December 8, 2018

pierobonal

Duo is american english, so i write toward, not towards and it's wrong, he says. Si o no ?

February 10, 2019

patricia669121

I would say: "walks" not "goes" ... or?

February 19, 2019

Vera944728

Why not "walks towards the cat"???

June 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.