1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy tặng cô ấy một đôi gi…

"Anh ấy tặng ấy một đôi giày."

Translation:He gifts her a pair of shoes.

May 12, 2016

14 Comments


karenbell390

Although it is less common, you can in fact gift someone something. It's a bit awkward, sure, but it is not incorrect


kevinforst6

We use gift as a verb in Australia.


BinhNguyen67708

He gave her a pair of shoes


Catherine144547

He gives her a pair of shoes as a gift.


Steve804244

Correct, completely unambiguous translation: He gives her a pair of shoes. Sure, "gift" can be a verb, but so what. People do not use "gift" in a sentence like this. "Give" is the verb of choice.


Dan553966

"Gift" as a verb in this sentence causes an almost visceral reaction in native English speakers. However the word might be used as a verb, we do not use it in sentences like this. The point that Vietnamese distinguishes between "giving as a gift" and other "giving" is well made, but English simply doesn't do this.


Dan553966

Most English speakers simply do not use "gift" as a verb.


Lazuli_Love

What is the difference between cho, tặng, món quà and quà?


lo.chew

No, it should be " he gives her a pair of shoes ". Gifts is a noun, not verb.


hippietrail

It's a noun and a verb but it's orders of magnitude more common as a noun.


Dan553966

The usual argument structure for "gift" as a verb has the person receiving the gift as the direct object and the thing given as the object of a preposition as in "I gift you with this book". In the fairly common usuage "gifted", meaning "talented" it is the person who is gifted, not the abilities bestowed. Besides the relative infrequency of "to gift", the skewed idiom of the required answer makes native English speakers very uncomfortable.


Catherine144547

I'm still uncomfortable with gift here, but did learn something from the following: https://grammarist.com/usage/gift/

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.