"Anh ấy tặng ấy một đôi giày."

Translation:He gifts her a pair of shoes.

May 12, 2016

15 Comments


BinhNguyen67708

He gave her a pair of shoes

July 13, 2016

karenbell390

Although it is less common, you can in fact gift someone something. It's a bit awkward, sure, but it is not incorrect

July 16, 2017

Dan553966

"Gift" as a verb in this sentence causes an almost visceral reaction in native English speakers. However the word might be used as a verb, we do not use it in sentences like this. The point that Vietnamese distinguishes between "giving as a gift" and other "giving" is well made, but English simply doesn't do this.

February 22, 2017

Dan553966

Most English speakers simply do not use "gift" as a verb.

October 16, 2018

Steve804244

Correct, completely unambiguous translation: He gives her a pair of shoes. Sure, "gift" can be a verb, but so what. People do not use "gift" in a sentence like this. "Give" is the verb of choice.

April 21, 2019

lo.chew

No, it should be " he gives her a pair of shoes ". Gifts is a noun, not verb.

November 8, 2016

hippietrail

It's a noun and a verb but it's orders of magnitude more common as a noun.

October 16, 2018

Dan553966

The usual argument structure for "gift" as a verb has the person receiving the gift as the direct object and the thing given as the object of a preposition as in "I gift you with this book". In the fairly common usuage "gifted", meaning "talented" it is the person who is gifted, not the abilities bestowed. Besides the relative infrequency of "to gift", the skewed idiom of the required answer makes native English speakers very uncomfortable.

March 10, 2017

Lazuli_Love

What is the difference between cho, tặng, món quà and quà?

April 23, 2019

thao731648

Đúng rùi

April 23, 2019

MoniqueKov

Who the heck made this sentence?

December 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I suggest " he offers her a pair of shoes " Doesn't that sound like a better English translation? Forget 'gift' as a verb. But then again, this is a Vietnamese language course. Maybe they should have hired a native English speaker for fine tuning...

    December 19, 2018

cobold

    A better choice for to gift may have been to present. To give is too ambiguous to transport the intended meaning.

    January 10, 2019

snapwingfalcon

    ?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

    November 26, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      yes, I am flabbergasted...

      December 19, 2018
      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.