"Wątpię, że on to zrobił."

Translation:I doubt that he did it.

May 12, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘I doubt if he did it’? Sounds way less natural to me than ‘I doubt he did it’ (rejected) or ‘I doubt that he did it’.

May 12, 2016

Brambles07

I agree; I've never heard anyone say 'I doubt if/that he did it'.

June 5, 2016

Darlolass0

To me all three sound OK, although "I doubt he did it" sounds most natural and "I doubt that he did it" sounds more correct than "if".

July 13, 2016

Jellei
Mod

All versions mentioned so far work.

"I doubt he did it" set as the best answer.

July 13, 2016

DavidCampo986302

Would "czy" be right instead of "że" here?

October 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, but it seems to me that this could change the meaning a bit.

"że to zrobił", especially with specifying "że on to zrobił", can mean "that he is guilty of what they accuse him of doing". Like "I doubt he murdered her, I think he's innocent".

It can also mean I guess simply "I don't think that he did it", with 'it' that can be just 'cleaning his room'.

"czy" only has the second meaning in my opinion.

October 5, 2017

Hugo647250

I doubt that he did it sounds most natural to me.

November 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

And 'that' is at least some equivalent of 'że'. Changed the default sentence.

December 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.