"Is she a director or an actress?"

Translation:Вона режисер чи актриса?

May 12, 2016

2 Comments


bittermostaza

How do we know when to use або instead of чи? Are they interchangeable?

May 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think there's an important difference:

    • чи is used to suggest two alternatives to choose from (Вона режисерка чи актриса = I want to know what is her occupation: is she a director? Or is she an actress? The difference between actress and a director is important)
    • або is used to suggest two options both of which are acceptable (Вона режисерка або акторка = I want to know if she is either a director or an actor, I don't care who exactly, I just want to know if she works on movies or not).
    May 12, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.