1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Is she a director or an actr…

"Is she a director or an actress?"

Translation:Вона режисер чи актриса?

May 12, 2016

3 Comments


bittermostaza

How do we know when to use або instead of чи? Are they interchangeable?


[deactivated user]

    I think there's an important difference:

    • чи is used to suggest two alternatives to choose from (Вона режисерка чи актриса = I want to know what is her occupation: is she a director? Or is she an actress? The difference between actress and a director is important)
    • або is used to suggest two options both of which are acceptable (Вона режисерка або акторка = I want to know if she is either a director or an actor, I don't care who exactly, I just want to know if she works on movies or not).

Carl_Ramrod

    Wow, that's really useful! I wish we had that distinction in English! It reminds me of this Simpsons joke (which is probably hard to translate into Ukrainian because of the чи/або difference):

    Bart: Do you wear boxers or briefs?

    Homer: [checking] Nope.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.