"Áo khoác"

Translation:Coat

May 12, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

1014026061

Does khoác mean something on its own relevant to áo?

May 27, 2016

blackat87

It can be used as a verb meaning to put something over your shoulder. It is normally used for coat, backpack, raincoat etc. - something you wear on your shoulder and behind your back.

khoác áo = put on a coat

khoác ba lô = put on a backpack


SheTuti

Tiếng Pháp = anorak (it sounds very similar to me)


Vortarulo

Indeed. But it's a coincidence. Anorak is from Greenlandic annoraaq. Áo khoác is an indigenous word in Vietnamese and literally means ‘upper garment for putting over the shoulder’.


drabanten

Written with music notes, this is exactly what he says or "sings": G#-e g#-a
a - o kho-ac

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.