1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "One man is eating an egg."

"One man is eating an egg."

Translation:Ein Mann isst ein Ei.

January 25, 2013

19 Comments


notthesun_

Why is this not "Ein Mann isst einen Ei" ? Isn't this accusative? Why does "The man is eating the apple" use "einen" but this doesn't?


kyky

That is because "Apfel" is masculine and "Ei" is neuter.


felicity.shruti

Why is it not "ein Eier"?


kyky

"Eier" is plural.


zimator

Why not: "Ein Mann isst einem Ei"


kyky

That would be dative but here we need accusative.


Bbyggx

why is not "Einen Mann


aldocristino

Why not "Eine Mann isst eine Ei"?


utku.gulcek
  1. "Eine" is for femine nouns
  2. "Ei" is neutral

Controlsth

Is there anyone can translate this in chinese ?


oqughuchi

一个人吃一个鸡蛋 is one possible translation.


What_the_Hale

Before I had a neuter Noun that was a Das so I used ein and it was wrong, and now this is a neuter noun that i used eine for and it is ein.


rehamalassily

Das & Der Means "(the) ..so, We use ein to mean (a) while if i am using Die i should use eine (a)


Javier6597

Isn't Eine supposed to mean One?


oqughuchi

'Mann' and 'Ei' are both neuter, so they have 'ein' preceding them.


kyky

Yes and no. In nominative case it is "ein" for both but "Mann" is masculine and "Ei" is neuter. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ein#Article_4


oqughuchi

I was going for a simpler answer, as this is an early lesson. If we're getting specific, 'ein' is the indefinite article for masculine and neuter in the nominative case.

EDITED: so as not to confuse anyone. kyky knows best.


kyky

It depends on case and gender. Nominative: "ein Mann / ein Ei / eine Frau" but accusative: "einen Mann / ein Ei / eine Frau"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.