"One man is eating an egg."

Translation:Ein Mann isst ein Ei.

January 25, 2013

19 Comments


notthesun_

Why is this not "Ein Mann isst einen Ei" ? Isn't this accusative? Why does "The man is eating the apple" use "einen" but this doesn't?

October 20, 2013

kyky

That is because "Apfel" is masculine and "Ei" is neuter.

October 20, 2013

notthesun_

Ohhh! Thank you.

October 20, 2013

felicity.shruti

Why is it not "ein Eier"?

January 25, 2013

kyky

"Eier" is plural.

January 25, 2013

zimator

Why not: "Ein Mann isst einem Ei"

February 24, 2013

kyky

That would be dative but here we need accusative.

February 24, 2013

Bbyggx

why is not "Einen Mann

July 12, 2013

aldocristino

Why not "Eine Mann isst eine Ei"?

September 10, 2013

utku.gulcek
  1. "Eine" is for femine nouns
  2. "Ei" is neutral
November 6, 2013

Controlsth

Is there anyone can translate this in chinese ?

February 8, 2014

oqughuchi

一个人吃一个鸡蛋 is one possible translation.

March 5, 2014

What_the_Hale

Before I had a neuter Noun that was a Das so I used ein and it was wrong, and now this is a neuter noun that i used eine for and it is ein.

February 19, 2014

rehamalassily

Das & Der Means "(the) ..so, We use ein to mean (a) while if i am using Die i should use eine (a)

February 28, 2014

Javier6597

Isn't Eine supposed to mean One?

May 14, 2014

oqughuchi

'Mann' and 'Ei' are both neuter, so they have 'ein' preceding them.

May 14, 2014

kyky

Yes and no. In nominative case it is "ein" for both but "Mann" is masculine and "Ei" is neuter. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ein#Article_4

May 15, 2014

oqughuchi

I was going for a simpler answer, as this is an early lesson. If we're getting specific, 'ein' is the indefinite article for masculine and neuter in the nominative case.

EDITED: so as not to confuse anyone. kyky knows best.

May 16, 2014

kyky

It depends on case and gender. Nominative: "ein Mann / ein Ei / eine Frau" but accusative: "einen Mann / ein Ei / eine Frau"

May 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.