1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zaraz będę czytała książkę."

"Zaraz będę czytała książkę."

Translation:Soon I will be reading a book.

May 12, 2016

18 Comments


RadhaTereska

right away for zaraz? Soon does not do it for me and my mother used the word many times "at me" and the meaning was always NOW and not soon (or else I would be in hot water!)


Jellei

Well, "zaraz" is difficult. It's not exactly 'right now', but 'almost now' :D 'in a moment' still seems the best to me. For example if my mother asks me to wash the dishes and I'll say "zaraz!" to her, I will come to the kitchen 5 minutes later. So it's open to 'interpretations' as well.

Anyway, the continuous 'will be reading a book' sounds strange to me with 'right away'...


Alfonso_C_

We have something very similar to this in Latino Spanish with "ahora/ahorita" :)


dj___

Maybe “now” is not exactly accurate, but “soon” definately isn’t…


sirwootalot

Why not "soon I will have read a book"? Is this too literal a translation?


mihxal

No, it would be "Zaraz przeczytam książkę". "Przeczytać" is a perfective verb, whereas "czytać" is imperfective.

"Zaraz będę czytała książkę" means "Soon I will be reading a book".


sirwootalot

Thanks! Grammar is basically not taught at all in most American schools, merely corrected - so I wasn't sure what "perfective" and "imperfective" were until now. :/


mihxal

In English there is no such concept like aspect but it is present in Polish. What helps to distinguish perfective from imperfective in English are tenses.

Imperfective verbs don't have in Polish separate future form but the future tense is compound of future form of the verb "być" + past form of the imperfective verb or infitive. Look at the table of conjugation: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/czyta%C4%87


Magda156709

Is 'shortly' correct in that translation? It doesn't seem good for me, idkr...


Jellei

In this position in the word order (we only accept it at the end) it's correct.


Darth_Elven

ORLY? "Zaraz" is "soon"? I supposed it must be translated as "now".


Jellei

It's something between "now" and "soon"... I think the closest translation is "in a moment".


Meikel100

My response, "i will soon be writing a book", should be accepted.


alik1989

write ≠ read


Kendra800150

Would "in a bit" work for zaraz?


dj___

Raczej “za chwilę”(?)


SunGalaxia

How would you say, "Soon I will read a book"? All the examples have been in future progressive and not simple future tense. (except 'have', I guess)


Jellei

If I intended to read the book fully, "Niedługo przeczytam książkę".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.