"Zaraz będę czytała książkę."

Translation:Soon I will be reading a book.

May 12, 2016

14 Comments


RadhaTereska

right away for zaraz? Soon does not do it for me and my mother used the word many times "at me" and the meaning was always NOW and not soon (or else I would be in hot water!)

October 14, 2017

Jellei

Well, "zaraz" is difficult. It's not exactly 'right now', but 'almost now' :D 'in a moment' still seems the best to me. For example if my mother asks me to wash the dishes and I'll say "zaraz!" to her, I will come to the kitchen 5 minutes later. So it's open to 'interpretations' as well.

Anyway, the continuous 'will be reading a book' sounds strange to me with 'right away'...

October 18, 2017

Alfonso_C_

We have something very similar to this in Latino Spanish with "ahora/ahorita" :)

December 1, 2018

dj___

Maybe “now” is not exactly accurate, but “soon” definately isn’t…

January 14, 2019

sirwootalot

Why not "soon I will have read a book"? Is this too literal a translation?

May 12, 2016

mihxal

No, it would be "Zaraz przeczytam książkę". "Przeczytać" is a perfective verb, whereas "czytać" is imperfective.

"Zaraz będę czytała książkę" means "Soon I will be reading a book".

May 12, 2016

sirwootalot

Thanks! Grammar is basically not taught at all in most American schools, merely corrected - so I wasn't sure what "perfective" and "imperfective" were until now. :/

May 12, 2016

mihxal

In English there is no such concept like aspect but it is present in Polish. What helps to distinguish perfective from imperfective in English are tenses.

Imperfective verbs don't have in Polish separate future form but the future tense is compound of future form of the verb "być" + past form of the imperfective verb or infitive. Look at the table of conjugation: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/czyta%C4%87

May 12, 2016

Magda156709

Is 'shortly' correct in that translation? It doesn't seem good for me, idkr...

December 14, 2017

Jellei

In this position in the word order (we only accept it at the end) it's correct.

December 15, 2017

Darth_Elven

ORLY? "Zaraz" is "soon"? I supposed it must be translated as "now".

September 12, 2017

Jellei

It's something between "now" and "soon"... I think the closest translation is "in a moment".

September 13, 2017

Meikel100

My response, "i will soon be writing a book", should be accepted.

March 10, 2019

alik1989

write ≠ read

March 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.