1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ yêu con chó của họ."

"Họ yêu con chó của họ."

Translation:They love their dog.

May 12, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

yêu

1) to love romantically

Usage notes

Naturally, yêu only means "to love romantically". However, it should not be surprising that one can easily find that it also means "to love non-romantically" in awkward translation from other languages.

//

Verb

thương

1) (unromantically) to love

Ba thương con vì con giống mẹ

Mẹ thương con vì con giống ba

Cả nhà ta cùng thương yêu nhau

Xa là nhớ, gần nhau là cười

Daddy loves ya 'cuz you're just like your Mommy

Mommy loves ya 'cuz you're just like your Daddy

And we all love each other

We miss each other when we're apart, we smile at each other when we're together

2) (Southern Vietnam, colloquial, euphemistic, romantically) to love

//

Verb

yêu thích

1) to love, to like

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/y%C3%AAu

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/th%C6%B0%C6%A1ng

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/y%C3%AAu_th%C3%ADch

March 27, 2017

JulieNguyen21

Rất kỹ but perhaps the other ways, it means cưng chiều, yêu quý because it so cute or intelligent.. ;)

March 27, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

So, it can be used as adjective as yêu thích? Thanks to add more examples! (I have just started to find the entries in Wiktionary so I will try to share notes to help keeping in mind some words and to add vocabulary) =)

March 27, 2017

JulieNguyen21

hông có chi bạn thân mến ;-)

March 27, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

cua minh?

December 28, 2016

charlie.ng2

Could you explain the difference between "yêu" and "thương"? When referring to people, which one is used for romantic love and which one is used for platonic love? I've always been confused haha

May 12, 2016

LanguageButcher

In the north, yêu appears to use for both. I'm not 100% sure on this. I feel the sentence above is just a google translation.

In the south, thương is for both romantic (with less intensity) and platonic love while yêu is only for romantic love and only between humans. So the sentence above would be thương in the south.

May 12, 2016

iblinguist

Is that their dog as in 'their own dog' or the dog of a third party?

January 13, 2017

GordonB3

Singular dog? How so?

November 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.