"Ik word vaak gebeld tijdens het avondeten."

Translation:I am often called during dinner.

May 12, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EstelleTweedie

I am often phoned during supper?


OnkelD

Why is the form of "being" hier verboden? ... what's so wrong about saying " I am being called often during dinner." ? ...


NCThom

When I read I am being called often during dinner, it sounds like you are eating dinner at this very moment, and the telephone keeps ringing.

When I read I am often called during dinner, I hear a general observation that, on any given night, when you are eating dinner the phone rings a lot.


EstelleTweedie

I think it's just not idiomatic English ... the use of "often" seems to cancel out the need for "being".


chenyutje

why's "I often receive calls during dinner" wrong


xMerrie

That would be "Ik krijg vaak telefoontjes tijdens het avondeten" in Dutch. ;)

The difference is that in your sentence 'calls' is a noun, while in Duo's sentence, 'called' is a verb.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.