"Ikwordvaakgebeldtijdenshetavondeten."

Translation:I am often called during dinner.

2 years ago

6 Comments


EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

I am often phoned during supper?

2 years ago

chenyutje

why's "I often receive calls during dinner" wrong

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be "Ik krijg vaak telefoontjes tijdens het avondeten" in Dutch. ;)

The difference is that in your sentence 'calls' is a noun, while in Duo's sentence, 'called' is a verb.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Why is the form of "being" hier verboden? ... what's so wrong about saying " I am being called often during dinner." ? ...

1 year ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

I think it's just not idiomatic English ... the use of "often" seems to cancel out the need for "being".

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

When I read I am being called often during dinner, it sounds like you are eating dinner at this very moment, and the telephone keeps ringing.

When I read I am often called during dinner, I hear a general observation that, on any given night, when you are eating dinner the phone rings a lot.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.