1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You cannot buy my love."

"You cannot buy my love."

Translation:Nie możecie kupić mojej miłości.

May 12, 2016

8 Comments


Camilo-A2

Why perfective? Is it common to take perfective in "nie móc..." sentences, or is just an arbitrary thing?


mihxal

"Nie możecie kupować mojej miłości" would mean "You cannot be buying my love" [lasting action] or "You cannot buy my love" [repeated action] so it's rather not what this sentence is supposed to mean.


Camilo-A2

Thanks for the answer. I am still confused, as "buying someones love" seems like a lasting action ("you are/have been trying to buy my love, but you can't").

That's why I ask if it is a common construction, to try to figure out if there are some kind of rules for it.


mihxal

"Nie możecie kupić mojej miłości" means that someone is not able to buy (perfective action - to be finished/completed) someone's love.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

How about "Nie można kupić mojej miłości"? We English speakers certainly often use "you can" to mean "można"; I don't know if your general practice is to accept "można" as a translation of "you can" or not.


Jellei
Mod

I think you're right, this may work. "you cannot" may mean "one cannot" here. Added "można".


Tom873317

Shouldn't umiesz work? This seems to say my live cannot be bought, you


Jellei
Mod

Well, it's like in the Beatles' song. Can't buy me love = My love cannot be bought.

"umiesz" would maybe not be wrong per se, but really surprising. ("You don't possess the necessary skills to be able to buy my love"?) - so I vote 'nay'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.