1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какие машины тебе нравятся?"

"Какие машины тебе нравятся?"

Translation:Which cars do you like?

May 12, 2016

13 Comments


chirelchirel

Since I seem to always make the same mistake, could someone tell me how to say "what kind of" in Russian. Maybe knowing that would stop me from translating какой incorrectly.


[deactivated user]

    how to say "what kind of" in Russian

    «Како́го ро́да маши́ны тебе́ нра́вятся?».


chirelchirel

    Ok, this is going to be difficult for me, since Finnish doesn't seem to make that distinction.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    "Какого типа ..." is another way of asking it, and it's probably easier to remember (тип=type).


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    It really depends on a context. If I asked that question "in a vacuum", the meaning would be unambiguously "what kind of cars". On the other hand, if we were standing in front of a row of cars, the same question would likely translate into "Which (of the) cars do you like?".


Theron126

    That was about what I was thinking, thanks. In that case, chirel's sentence should definitely be accepted.


chirelchirel

    Ok, thanks everyone :) I'll propably see it again as I'll be strengthening this skill a couple more times, so I'll be able to report it.


chirelchirel

    It wasn't accepted. If it should, I'll report it the next time I see it!


bookrabbit

    I think it should have been accepted. Many people use which and what kind/sort of interchangeably in English. I think you are the section of the tree where not as many alternatives have been included as previously. I got a bit frustrated about some omissions at one pont but it is more a testimony to the high quality of the rest of the tree than a big problem.


susanashe

    can someone explain the conjugation of нравится


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Нравятся is plural because the (formal) subject of this sentence in Russian is "машины" (the cars).

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.