1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi muốn mua một tờ báo."

"Tôi muốn mua một tờ báo."

Translation:I want to buy a newspaper.

May 12, 2016

8 Comments


iblinguist

How does one know when the tone mark goes on the first vowel or the second vowel? This may have been cover elsewhere so I may have missed it. In wikipedia they mention a new style and old style. The old style (hóa, hủy), the "new style" (hoá, huỷ)


Nghidung1

Don't let it bother you. Honestly, I don't think it matters. Personally, I preferred the old style, Because that was how I was taught as a kid. The Vietnamese don't need to make things more complicated.


AJM316

This phrase repeats like 6 times in thjs excersize


deKinomy

I wanna buy a newspaper.


schabranigdo

I would think 'wanna' does not fall into proper formal english. One would not use 'wanna' when writing a formal paper or on any sort of official document.


AtalinaDove

I agree. The only time you see "wanna" written down is in messaging like texting, skype, etc.


schabranigdo

Oddly enough, it has made its way into the oxford dictionary. At least it came up when i searched it online. Odd that wanna made it but wannu (the previous step in the transition from 'want to' -> 'wanna' did not make it.


NattKullav1

Yes, wanna = want to. But this is not a formal. I dont know if the DL vietnamese team accepts it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.