"Tôi muốn mua một tờ báo."

Translation:I want to buy a newspaper.

2 years ago

9 Comments


iblinguist

How does one know when the tone mark goes on the first vowel or the second vowel? This may have been cover elsewhere so I may have missed it. In wikipedia they mention a new style and old style. The old style (hóa, hủy), the "new style" (hoá, huỷ)

2 years ago

Nghidung1

Don't let it bother you. Honestly, I don't think it matters. Personally, I preferred the old style, Because that was how I was taught as a kid. The Vietnamese don't need to make things more complicated.

1 year ago

deKinomy

I wanna buy a newspaper.

2 years ago

NattKullav1

Yes, wanna = want to. But this is not a formal. I dont know if the DL vietnamese team accepts it.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

I would think 'wanna' does not fall into proper formal english. One would not use 'wanna' when writing a formal paper or on any sort of official document.

2 years ago

AtalinaDove

I agree. The only time you see "wanna" written down is in messaging like texting, skype, etc.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

Oddly enough, it has made its way into the oxford dictionary. At least it came up when i searched it online. Odd that wanna made it but wannu (the previous step in the transition from 'want to' -> 'wanna' did not make it.

2 years ago

AJM316

This phrase repeats like 6 times in thjs excersize

1 year ago

corazon_viet

Isn't it funny that typos in vietnamese are accepted, even if the word has a different meaning though. But in english if you mismatched or forgot a letter it's incorrect?

Noooooo, it isn't!!! :(

;p

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.