"Tôi muốn mua một tờ báo."

Translation:I want to buy a newspaper.

May 12, 2016

9 Comments


iblinguist

How does one know when the tone mark goes on the first vowel or the second vowel? This may have been cover elsewhere so I may have missed it. In wikipedia they mention a new style and old style. The old style (hóa, hủy), the "new style" (hoá, huỷ)

January 13, 2017

Nghidung1

Don't let it bother you. Honestly, I don't think it matters. Personally, I preferred the old style, Because that was how I was taught as a kid. The Vietnamese don't need to make things more complicated.

January 22, 2018

deKinomy

I wanna buy a newspaper.

May 12, 2016

NattKullav1

Yes, wanna = want to. But this is not a formal. I dont know if the DL vietnamese team accepts it.

May 21, 2016

schabranigdo

I would think 'wanna' does not fall into proper formal english. One would not use 'wanna' when writing a formal paper or on any sort of official document.

May 30, 2016

AtalinaDove

I agree. The only time you see "wanna" written down is in messaging like texting, skype, etc.

June 5, 2016

schabranigdo

Oddly enough, it has made its way into the oxford dictionary. At least it came up when i searched it online. Odd that wanna made it but wannu (the previous step in the transition from 'want to' -> 'wanna' did not make it.

June 6, 2016

AJM316

This phrase repeats like 6 times in thjs excersize

January 17, 2018

corazon_viet

Isn't it funny that typos in vietnamese are accepted, even if the word has a different meaning though. But in english if you mismatched or forgot a letter it's incorrect?

Noooooo, it isn't!!! :(

;p

May 23, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.