1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La chiamerò domani."

"La chiamerò domani."

Translation:I am going to call her tomorrow.

May 12, 2016

8 Comments


lisyaorancrazed

so... i've always wondered, can this verb be both call on a phone and call out to someone or are there two separate verbs for those meanings

September 16, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Both - and more.
Chiamo il suo nome - I call his name.
Non mi chiamare così! "Don't call me that!"
Mi chiamo "Jeff" - "My name is "Jeff"" Litreally, "I call myself "Jeff""

November 20, 2018

BonnieSals

Why can't this be I will call YOU (formal) tomorrow?

May 12, 2016

Linda7Italian

I put YOU as well, thanks for bringing it up. I give you a lingot.

September 5, 2016

ilmolleggi

It definitely can. They must've forgot it. Report it.

May 12, 2016

BonnieSals

Grazie mille!

May 13, 2016

musari

why is "tomorrow I will call her" wrong?

December 29, 2016

louisfh

Agree - reported 2 March 2017. It's a change of word order but I think it should be accepted.

March 2, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.