1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A wolf is a big dog."

"A wolf is a big dog."

Translation:Wilk to duży pies.

May 12, 2016

9 Comments


Kah00y

Discord to wielki Wombat


RobertMitas

i would translate as "wilk to jest duzy pies". "to jest" being "is a" as opposed to simply "to" which means "is"


immery

that does not work like that. In this sentence "to", "to jest" or "jest to" mean exactly the same. (although "jest to", feels like there should be some longer description. "Jest" means exactly the same but needs different case

Polish does not have difference between "a big dog" , "big dog" and "the big dog"


alg1993

Why not "Wilk jest dużego psa"?


Jellei

Wrong case, makes no grammatical sense. You need Instrumental here, you used Accusative/Genitive.


alg1993

Oh yeah. Dużym psem I think :p


zuza_245

Yes, 'wilk jest dużym psem' is correct


Edward492734

Hello ! What about : Wilk to wielki pies ????


Jellei

The problem with "wielki" is that it seems bigger than "big" and smaller than "huge", but we more often translate it as "huge". We consider accepting this word on a sentence-by-sentence basis. As I can draw some analogy to "big cats" (wielkie koty), I guess this can be accepted here. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.