"A wolf is a big dog."

Translation:Wilk to duży pies.

May 12, 2016

9 Comments


RobertMitas

i would translate as "wilk to jest duzy pies". "to jest" being "is a" as opposed to simply "to" which means "is"

May 12, 2016

immery

that does not work like that. In this sentence "to", "to jest" or "jest to" mean exactly the same. (although "jest to", feels like there should be some longer description. "Jest" means exactly the same but needs different case

Polish does not have difference between "a big dog" , "big dog" and "the big dog"

May 12, 2016

alg1993

Why not "Wilk jest dużego psa"?

July 23, 2018

Jellei

Wrong case, makes no grammatical sense. You need Instrumental here, you used Accusative/Genitive.

July 23, 2018

alg1993

Oh yeah. Dużym psem I think :p

July 23, 2018

LICA98

wilk to jest duży pies

August 27, 2018

Jellei

ok

August 27, 2018

Edward492734

Hello ! What about : Wilk to wielki pies ????

March 9, 2019

Jellei

The problem with "wielki" is that it seems bigger than "big" and smaller than "huge", but we more often translate it as "huge". We consider accepting this word on a sentence-by-sentence basis. As I can draw some analogy to "big cats" (wielkie koty), I guess this can be accepted here. Added.

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.