1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie dostarczamy dużych jabłe…

"Nie dostarczamy dużych jabłek."

Translation:We do not deliver big apples.

May 12, 2016

13 Comments


EinarSig

Well then you'll be hearing from my lawyer...


Valkorus

Well then who do I go to for all my big apple delivery needs?


vennish

Is there another way of saying this? i.e. Nie dostarczamy dużo jabłki


Jellei

Maybe you could find another verb, but "dużych jabłek" has to stay. It's Genitive.

"dużo jabłki" doesn't make any sense. "dużo jabłek" means "a lot of apples", but this doesn't suit the sentence neither grammatically nor semantically.


C.Amaro1981

so apple is a neuter noun in this case genitive plural neuter?


Emwue

Yes and almost yes – there is no such thing as 'plural neuter', in plural there are only two grammatical genders in Polish, masculine personal and non-masculine-personal and since „jabłko” is neuter in singular, it is obviously non-masculine-personal in plural. ;)


GrzegorzLi19

"we don't provide the big apples" can I use provide instead of deliver in this case?


Jellei

In this case - yes, I guess. Should work now.


claudiuas

does anyone know how the nouns are created in genitive, especially plural? The adjectives seem to take the -ych ending (probably with some exceptions). Any link or explenation would be useful


Jellei

http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/

Although I have to say that a lot of neuter examples are wrong here.


MassoudSR

przepraszam, why do you show us the link when you at the same time saying a lot of examples are wrong ?. Or have I misunderstood ? Personally I read and enjoy all your comments to the questions in discussion and really learn from them.


Jellei

The website is great, but I found several mistakes in that particular section. Nothing is perfect ;)


NickFleck

Odd. I am not sure what this means? In this context what is a big apple? how is distinguished from a small apple? No response needed.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.