"Nie dostarczamy dużych jabłek."

Translation:We do not deliver big apples.

May 12, 2016

12 Comments


EinarSig

Well then you'll be hearing from my lawyer...

May 12, 2016

vennish

Is there another way of saying this? i.e. Nie dostarczamy dużo jabłki

October 31, 2016

Jellei

Maybe you could find another verb, but "dużych jabłek" has to stay. It's Genitive.

"dużo jabłki" doesn't make any sense. "dużo jabłek" means "a lot of apples", but this doesn't suit the sentence neither grammatically nor semantically.

October 31, 2016

Valkorus

Well then who do I go to for all my big apple delivery needs?

July 26, 2018

C.Amaro1981

so apple is a neuter noun in this case genitive plural neuter?

March 10, 2017

Emwue

Yes and almost yes – there is no such thing as 'plural neuter', in plural there are only two grammatical genders in Polish, masculine personal and non-masculine-personal and since „jabłko” is neuter in singular, it is obviously non-masculine-personal in plural. ;)

March 10, 2017

GrzegorzLi19

"we don't provide the big apples" can I use provide instead of deliver in this case?

April 21, 2017

Jellei

In this case - yes, I guess. Should work now.

April 23, 2017

claudiuas

does anyone know how the nouns are created in genitive, especially plural? The adjectives seem to take the -ych ending (probably with some exceptions). Any link or explenation would be useful

May 25, 2017

Jellei

http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/

Although I have to say that a lot of neuter examples are wrong here.

May 26, 2017

MassoudSR

przepraszam, why do you show us the link when you at the same time saying a lot of examples are wrong ?. Or have I misunderstood ? Personally I read and enjoy all your comments to the questions in discussion and really learn from them.

May 25, 2018

Jellei

The website is great, but I found several mistakes in that particular section. Nothing is perfect ;)

May 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.