"Nie dostarczamy dużych jabłek."

Translation:We do not deliver big apples.

May 12, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EinarSig

Well then you'll be hearing from my lawyer...


Valkorus

Well then who do I go to for all my big apple delivery needs?


J.i.t.L

so apple is a neuter noun in this case genitive plural neuter?


GrzegorzLi19

"we don't provide the big apples" can I use provide instead of deliver in this case?


Jellei

In this case - yes, I guess. Should work now.


NickFleck

Odd. I am not sure what this means? In this context what is a big apple? how is distinguished from a small apple? No response needed.


vennish

Is there another way of saying this? i.e. Nie dostarczamy dużo jabłki


Jellei

Maybe you could find another verb, but "dużych jabłek" has to stay. It's Genitive.

"dużo jabłki" doesn't make any sense. "dużo jabłek" means "a lot of apples", but this doesn't suit the sentence neither grammatically nor semantically.


claudiuas

does anyone know how the nouns are created in genitive, especially plural? The adjectives seem to take the -ych ending (probably with some exceptions). Any link or explenation would be useful


Jellei

http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/

Although I have to say that a lot of neuter examples are wrong here.


MassoudSR

przepraszam, why do you show us the link when you at the same time saying a lot of examples are wrong ?. Or have I misunderstood ? Personally I read and enjoy all your comments to the questions in discussion and really learn from them.


Jellei

The website is great, but I found several mistakes in that particular section. Nothing is perfect ;)


shulamit650626

Most of the time it is written"i can not listen now"so i can not go on with learning. Why?


Jellei

I do not understand. "I cannot listen now", as far as I remember, is a button that you click when you are on the bus without your headphones and you don't want any listening exercises. Why would it stop you from anything?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.