"I will wear white clothes Sunday."

Translation:Gwisga i ddillad gwyn dydd Sul.

May 12, 2016

3 Comments


tachwedd

I got this right but wondered if it is also correct to say 'gwna i wisgo...'? This was indicated as a wrong answer but I thought this was an acceptable alternative?

May 12, 2016

ibisc

Yes, using a verb form of gwneud as an auxiliary in this context is common in colloquial Welsh:

  • Gwna i wisgo dillad gwyn ddydd Sul - I'll wear white clothes on Sunday (remember that gwisgo is mutated as the object of gwna rather than dillad)

(The sample sentence should also read ...ddydd Sul as 'on Sunday' is an adverb)

May 12, 2016

tachwedd

Many thanks - great course by the way and I'm thoroughly enjoying it!

May 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.