1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él negó ser mi padre."

"Él negó ser mi padre."

Translation:He denied being my father.

January 25, 2013

60 Comments


Jaroberts24

Helpful if you're ever on the Maury Povich show.

January 25, 2013

jlseymour3

:)

Or the Spanish language version on Telemundo.

March 11, 2013

Bob20020

Or reading The Mortal Instruments :D

April 11, 2016

Konrad43

Why is " to be my father" wrong ? Do I have to use the gerundium in this case ?

March 26, 2013

jlseymour3

I will be interested in others thoughts, but if you use "negó" as he denied, then "to be" doesn't make grammatical sense in English. If you use the meaning "to refuse," then it would seem to me it could mean: "He refused to be my father." This has very different meaning which you would need context to figure out.

March 26, 2013

ArthurJ.Wa

I submitted "he refused to be my father" and it wasn't accepted ..

September 1, 2014

TommyT13

Understandably so. "He refused to be my father" would mean someone who just doesn't want to be your father, it says nothing about whether or not they actually are your father.

July 2, 2017

DavidMoore622957

That would be written/said differently. To refuse to do something uses the pronominal negarse.

September 21, 2018

tessbee

You're right that "denied" cannot have "to be" after, but it's "... denied beING", which is grammatically correct.

December 21, 2014

geneven

Perhaps someone declining a role in a play could "refuse to be my father."

February 18, 2014

sara.galla2

Happy 100 day streak!!!!

January 7, 2019

soreIIina

Thank you :)

September 20, 2014

RoryLowdon

I wrote " that he was" which last time I looked is also a past tense version of being?

September 19, 2018

shemaiyah.

In spanish, you only use gerundium in present tense situations. In other tenses, you usually use the infinitive form of the verb

May 30, 2015

Carlos_Valenti

It would be more like he denied being my father

January 15, 2019

DancinginNYC

Luke...I am not your father.

January 19, 2015

Emma399793

LOL! :)

May 2, 2016

Talca

Ha, ha, ha. I wrote "El negocio mi padre." How depressing it is to not understand the spoken language.

May 19, 2013

Patinadora1

That's what I wrote. I don't think you did not understand it by any fault of your own. Even in English, we hear things wrong.

January 1, 2014

Gerard0s

Ne_go, 2 times, ne_go_cio 3 times

June 15, 2014

Daniel_Nasdan

well, i wrote "he refused to be my father". i realise it means not the same as "He denied being my father" but is it a wrong translation for "Él negó ser mi padre"?

August 4, 2013

vietnam

Given that we do not know the context, I believe that this could be a correct translation of the Spanish. I would be interested to hear what native Spanish speakers have to say.

October 17, 2013

WanderlustLass

I wrote that too and think it should be a correct translation though completely different meaning.

February 5, 2014

Llarona

WanderlustLass: How can it be a correct translation with a completely different meaning?

September 29, 2018

cdntinpusher

Some explanation of Infinitive verbs for this section would be helpful since the examples don't always seem to use the infinitive, unless I am missing something. Cause isn't the infinitive of ser "to be" so the sentence should be He denied to be my father." I understand that translations are not literal, so is this section showing us that in Spanish infinitive verbs are not always translated as the "to..." form?

May 5, 2013

iakobski

Verb + infinitive is very common in Spanish and it's the English that's inconsistent: sometimes we use an infinitive sometimes not. In Spanish it's used when multiple verbs apply to the same subject, and is useful, for example in this case we know it is the person doing the denying who might be the father. You could say "él negó que fue mi padre" - he denied that he was my father, but that could also mean "he denied that it was my father", or even "he denied that she was my parent". Even if you disambiguate by saying "él negó que fue él mi padre" you still don't know whether both "he's" are the same person.

July 14, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Yes. For learners of English, knowing when to use the infinitive and when to use the gerund (-ing form) is maddening, especially since there are no rules and it must be memorized.

This is a situation where the Spanish is easier, if we can get our brains to try not to translate word-for-word.

August 2, 2013

rmcgwn

Good to understand the why.I really appreciate the why.

August 2, 2013

ZheGreatest

that, is just harsh... :C

November 3, 2013

oramasj

..when Duolingo just got real

May 17, 2014

Hucklebeary

ok so far we have

"they took his children away" "he insisted on seeing his daughter" and now... "he denied being my father"

The state of la familia moderna down in Latin America doesn't seem to be too good, eh?

August 6, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

DNA test!

December 18, 2014

MikeMarzig

Tú no eres el padre!

September 15, 2017

Amit289584

Geez, heartbreaking.

August 13, 2016

ManDanger

Story of my life... :'(

November 18, 2017

LalaHuff

Commen

October 5, 2016

saiichology

You mean Vader?

October 31, 2017

Karen352586

No eres Darth Vader.

March 26, 2018

AnnaRoark

Well that's sad

April 12, 2018

Jeydstar

True story!!

June 22, 2018

mohammed.d

He denied to be my father .... why i can't use that ???

July 15, 2014

malkeynz

It's not grammatically correct English. Infinitives in Spanish can often be translated to gerunds ("ing" words) in English, depending on context.

January 13, 2015

james4lfa

and Luke's father was much easier to know

July 6, 2015

nWnlJ

saaaaame

January 24, 2016

Yoshi467326

When the Spanish infinitive comes after another verb, it often corresponds to the -ing form in English (in this case "being") e.g. Me gusta escuchar música = I like listening to music. Prefiero esquiar = I prefer skiing.

July 15, 2016

KaptianKaos8

I interpret this with two meanings: the first being 'He denied that he is my father' and the second being 'He denied because he is my father.' Does 'Él negó ser mi padre.' convay both these meanings?

March 3, 2018

KimRiggins

Scandalous

March 30, 2018

RobertNutt5

He refused to be my father is the same and should be accepted

August 4, 2018

DavidMoore622957

No, it's not the same. If you wanted to say "he refused (to do something)," you would not use the same construction. The sense of "refuse" with él negó is closer to the idea of withholding something.

"he refused to be my father" = él se negó a ser mi padre

Notice the use of the pronominal negarse and the inclusion of the preposition a.

September 21, 2018

redphillips

I answered word for word and letter for letter EXACTLY "Él negó ser mi padre", and it was marked WRONG! I even capitalized the first word, which I often don't do. Definitely made sure to screen save it... what gives???

August 26, 2018

Glenn870625

Way to bum us out DL

September 28, 2018

sousquark

Bueno, Luke, es así ...

September 30, 2018

dredgman

I also tried he refused to be my father at first, and it didn't take it. I suppose the other translation probably makes more sense, but would my first attempt be a possible translation? It's hard to tell without context

December 24, 2018

Wingz_99

"AND!! You are Not the Father"

January 6, 2019

sashko-ukraine

Luke... I'm not your father.

January 14, 2019

longtry

Ba dum tss! Pedro, NO eres el padre!

January 18, 2019

Chericher

Brutal! Poor guy/girl. Yo negé ser su hijo/a.

January 18, 2019

F_A_Hashmi

Yikes

February 6, 2019

dasafin

You and me both dude.

February 20, 2019

SveinStokman

I believed “ He denied to be my dad” is the same?

March 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.