1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mogę kupować wszystkiego…

"Nie mogę kupować wszystkiego."

Translation:I cannot buy everything.

May 12, 2016

23 Comments


Kekkonen

How can I explain the difference between mogę and umiem?


Jellei

Mogę = I may, I am allowed, I am able to (like, able to physically/mentally cope with something):

"Czy mogę iść do łazienki?" - May I go to the bathroom?

"Mogę jeździć na rowerze całymi dniami" - I can ride a bike for (whole) days.

Umiem = I can (I am able to, meaning I know how to do it)

"Franklin umiał już liczyć i sznurować buciki" - Franklin could count by twos and tie his shoes. (from the cartoon, the translation is real and not totally literal)

"Umiem jeździć na rowerze" - I can ride a bike. (I learned and learned and learned and now I know how to)


Kekkonen

Thanks! So "umiem" is used in a similar way to "я умею" it would seem.


Jellei

Да, точно ;)


joleneybean

What about "I am not able to buy everything" as a translation? Wouldn't that express the same idea?


Jellei

It would, it works now. Just please note that the Polish sentence is general - as in my comment above.


polec2

Why not "Nie mogę kupić wszystkiego"?

In this context, is the person saying that he's not a millionaire and can't buy whatever he wants and when he wants (because kupować is imperfective)?


Jellei

It could be (and it's an ex aequo best answer in the ENG->PL exercise), it was just the choice to use this one in the PL->ENG exercise.

"Nie mogę kupować wszystkiego" generally, like I cannot shop for such a huge amount of stuff every week, stop asking me to!

"Nie mogę kupić wszystkiego" right now, or at least on some one specific occasion.


XennialStar2001

how come "purchase" is wrong, I thought buy and purchase are similar meaning


Jellei

It's a bit strange in this context, but I guess it's acceptable. Added.


foldmani

Why is wszystkiego in the genitive? I would have thought it would be accusative since kupowac kogo/co?


Jellei

Yes, but it's negated here. Or rather, "mogę" is negated, which affects the whole anyway.


foldmani

That's crazy! But thanks for the reply.


A__drian

Penny drops. Pronouns decline like adjectives. Thank you.


ChristinaKrych

Seems "I am not able" should be an acceptable answer but it marked me wrong.


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Christine741374

Ugh! Not able correct unable incorrect


Jellei

Actually, after your comment we realized that neither "not able" nor "unable" suit this sentence. It uses imperfective 'kupować', so it's not about for example not having enough money on your Saturday trip to the market, it's more like "I already bought you a fur, a new handbag and a necklace, that's enough! I'm not a human wallet!" - and therefore those two seem too weird.


fmarkom

"Nie mogę", because the external circumtances (like my financial situation, or the lack of time) does not allow me to, and it would be "nie umiem" if I am unable to, because for example I do not have the required skills like "walking" to the shop?


Laurence1070

"I may not buy everything" should be accepted but it is not.


Matt980110

Why not i cannot buy anything?


Jellei

That's not what the sentence means. The Polish sentence is like "You cannot expect me to buy all this stuff!"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.