"Nie mogę kupować wszystkiego."

Translation:I cannot buy everything.

May 12, 2016

19 Comments


Kekkonen

How can I explain the difference between mogę and umiem?

May 12, 2016

Jellei

Mogę = I may, I am allowed, I am able to (like, able to physically/mentally cope with something):

"Czy mogę iść do łazienki?" - May I go to the bathroom?

"Mogę jeździć na rowerze całymi dniami" - I can ride a bike for (whole) days.

Umiem = I can (I am able to, meaning I know how to do it)

"Franklin umiał już liczyć i sznurować buciki" - Franklin could count by twos and tie his shoes. (from the cartoon, the translation is real and not totally literal)

"Umiem jeździć na rowerze" - I can ride a bike. (I learned and learned and learned and now I know how to)

May 12, 2016

Kekkonen

Thanks! So "umiem" is used in a similar way to "я умею" it would seem.

May 13, 2016

Jellei

Да, точно ;)

May 13, 2016

joleneybean

What about "I am not able to buy everything" as a translation? Wouldn't that express the same idea?

August 14, 2016

Jellei

It would, it works now. Just please note that the Polish sentence is general - as in my comment above.

August 15, 2016

polec2

Why not "Nie mogę kupić wszystkiego"?

In this context, is the person saying that he's not a millionaire and can't buy whatever he wants and when he wants (because kupować is imperfective)?

August 10, 2016

Jellei

It could be (and it's an ex aequo best answer in the ENG->PL exercise), it was just the choice to use this one in the PL->ENG exercise.

"Nie mogę kupować wszystkiego" generally, like I cannot shop for such a huge amount of stuff every week, stop asking me to!

"Nie mogę kupić wszystkiego" right now, or at least on some one specific occasion.

August 11, 2016

XennialStar2001

how come "purchase" is wrong, I thought buy and purchase are similar meaning

January 7, 2017

Jellei

It's a bit strange in this context, but I guess it's acceptable. Added.

January 12, 2017

foldmani

Why is wszystkiego in the genitive? I would have thought it would be accusative since kupowac kogo/co?

April 21, 2017

Jellei

Yes, but it's negated here. Or rather, "mogę" is negated, which affects the whole anyway.

April 21, 2017

foldmani

That's crazy! But thanks for the reply.

April 22, 2017

Matt980110

Why not i cannot buy anything?

January 10, 2017

Jellei

That's not what the sentence means. The Polish sentence is like "You cannot expect me to buy all this stuff!"

January 10, 2017

Christine741374

Ugh! Not able correct unable incorrect

January 26, 2018

Jellei

Actually, after your comment we realized that neither "not able" nor "unable" suit this sentence. It uses imperfective 'kupować', so it's not about for example not having enough money on your Saturday trip to the market, it's more like "I already bought you a fur, a new handbag and a necklace, that's enough! I'm not a human wallet!" - and therefore those two seem too weird.

February 7, 2018

LICA98

what about "I can't buy it all"

March 4, 2018

Jellei

As it's general, imperfective "kupować", there isn't any specific "it" to buy. That would make sense with "kupić".

March 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.