1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "May I walk? Yes."

"May I walk? Yes."

Translation:Ga i gerdded? Cei.

May 12, 2016

12 Comments


katmaloo

Why is it cei and not ydy?


EllisVaughan

Ydy is used to answer "Ydy" questions e.g "Ydy hi'n cerdded? Ydy", whereas this is a question that is using the verb "cael" which is answered with "cei"


simonj61

I answered with 'Gaf i' and this was corrected, saying I had a typo, to 'Ga i'. Are the two not interchangeable?


GaynorBuss

Could you say gallwch instead of Cei?


ibisc

No. Gallwch is a form of gallu, not cael.


Kyle462331

Is there any lesson on where/when these mutations occur? Why does cerdded become gerdded?


ibisc

There are many reasons for a soft mutation. The ones that come up on this course are each explained in the 'Hints and Tips' for the section where each one comes up for the first time - see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17638579

In this particular case, it is because cerdded is the object of the short-form verb ga ...?.


Barb1468

Would 'ydw' instead of 'cei' work as well? (If not, why?) Thanks for any help or hints! ;-)


ibisc

Which Yes/No responses are used depend on how the question is asked. The course notes are there to help - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579. For example - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Gai/tips-and-notes

There is a summary of the response system here - https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and look for the sticky discussion on 'Saying yes and no'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.