"May I walk? Yes."

Translation:Ga i gerdded? Cei.

May 12, 2016

8 Comments


katmaloo

Why is it cei and not ydy?

May 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

Ydy is used to answer "Ydy" questions e.g "Ydy hi'n cerdded? Ydy", whereas this is a question that is using the verb "cael" which is answered with "cei"

May 12, 2016

katmaloo

Thanks!

May 12, 2016

Kyle462331

Is there any lesson on where/when these mutations occur? Why does cerdded become gerdded?

August 9, 2017

ibisc

There are many reasons for a soft mutation. The ones that come up on this course are each explained in the 'Hints and Tips' for each section.

In this particular case, it is because cerdded is the object of the short-form verb ga ...?.

August 9, 2017

TDuff_98

I may be incorrect, but I havent seen any of these phrases answered negatively, ie "you may not" or "no"

How do you refuse a request thaf someone makes with "ga i.."?

September 16, 2018

ibisc

This is explained in the course notes for a later section and there are examples in the course material for that section of both forms. A note on the answer forms for the section 'May I?' has now been added.

  • Ga i ...? Cei/Na chei. - May I ...? Yes/No. (ti)
  • Ga i...? Cewch/Na chewch. - May I...? Yes/No. (chi)
September 16, 2018

TDuff_98

Diolch! Now that you remind me I think there was one or two mentions of 'Na chei'.

September 16, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.