"What is the temperature today?"

Translation:Beth yw'r tymheredd heddiw?

May 12, 2016

9 Comments


Squonkalini

Why is the "th" left off "beth?" It seems easier to pronounce with it on.

May 12, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It's a mistake by the contributor. 'Beth ydy' or "Beth yw' are the correct and standard forms of this.

In spoken Welsh you can get 'Be' 'dy' dropping both the 'th' of 'Beth' and the initial vowel of 'ydy'. So this sentence if it was correctly written in a North Wales dialect would be:-

Be' 'dy'r tymheredd heddiw?

May 12, 2016

Squonkalini

Understood, thanks!

May 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's not uncommon for words that end with "dd" and "th" to have them dropped in colloquial speech e.g "Beth" becomes "Be" and "Bwrdd" (Table) becomes "Bwr".

May 12, 2016

Squonkalini

So you could drop them on tymheredd as well then?

May 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, I also cant think of a time that it's ever done with a verb either.

May 12, 2016

Squonkalini

I see, it's pretty selective then. Thank you!

May 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yeah, I think maybe my original statement may have been too broad.

May 12, 2016

Squonkalini

It's an interesting phenomenon, at any rate.

May 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.