"The little girl wants to drink water."

Translation:Bé gái muốn uống nước.

2 years ago

9 Comments


in85mm
in85mmPlus

I wonder, why little boy is "cầu be" little girl is "be gái", not "có be"?

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

no reason, it should be accepted.

ps. be careful with diacritics. cậu bé, cô bé, gái.

2 months ago

mosaicEVE

Why wouldn't you say "dua be gai"?

2 years ago

nihaoearth12

should cô gái muốn uống nước be correct?

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"cô gái" sounds more like a girl, from her teenage to her thirties, unmarried.

2 months ago

nosrednaski

How bout some audio?

1 year ago

Mari541412

Why not Co be?

8 months ago

NaplesStev

I see a bunch of comments with cô gái. I think I once learned con gái for gỉrl / gỉrlfriend or daughter. Is con gái also correct here for little girl? If so, what is the difference between con gái and bé gái?

1 month ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

in English, both can be translated as a girl. however, to be more specific, "bé gái" usually refers to a much younger girl (from a baby girl up to an elementary schooler at most, if not around a 6-7 yr-old girl). "con gái" is more generic for girl (more likely being used to specify the gender, as opposed to a boy) and, like you mentioned, can also refer to one's daughter (no matter how old she could be).

ps. girlfriend is usually "bạn gái" or the gender-neutral "bồ".

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.