"The little girl wants to drink water."

Translation:Bé gái muốn uống nước.

May 12, 2016

20 Comments


in85mm

I wonder, why little boy is "cầu be" little girl is "be gái", not "có be"?

August 20, 2016

vngdhuyen

no reason, it should be accepted.

ps. be careful with diacritics. cậu bé, cô bé, gái.

October 17, 2018

HollyPrzyb1

In the same fashion, why do they use "câu be" instead of "be trai?"

May 3, 2017

nihaoearth12

should cô gái muốn uống nước be correct?

August 26, 2016

vngdhuyen

"cô gái" sounds more like a girl, from her teenage to her thirties, unmarried.

October 17, 2018

mosaicEVE

Why wouldn't you say "dua be gai"?

October 14, 2016

SharonLe4

I love these options.

"Two little girls want to drink drink."

" The little girls wants to drink me."

April 5, 2017

nosrednaski

How bout some audio?

July 22, 2017

Mari541412

Why not Co be?

April 28, 2018

NaplesStev

I see a bunch of comments with cô gái. I think I once learned con gái for gỉrl / gỉrlfriend or daughter. Is con gái also correct here for little girl? If so, what is the difference between con gái and bé gái?

November 25, 2018

vngdhuyen

in English, both can be translated as a girl. however, to be more specific, "bé gái" usually refers to a much younger girl (from a baby girl up to an elementary schooler at most, if not around a 6-7 yr-old girl). "con gái" is more generic for girl (more likely being used to specify the gender, as opposed to a boy) and, like you mentioned, can also refer to one's daughter (no matter how old she could be).

ps. girlfriend is usually "bạn gái" or the gender-neutral "bồ".

December 1, 2018

KimPhngPhm1

I love it

August 25, 2019

Kurt655741

The speech does not have slow speed and no pronunciation when objects appear. Worst language ever! Will now use other language program

October 12, 2019

peleter

Con gai nho muon uong nuoc

May 12, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

It should be Cô gái nhỏ muốn uống nước.

May 12, 2016

chu278

hiii mình không phải học mình cũng biết vì mình là con người Việt Nam^^

June 15, 2017

Maxwell132735

what is the nho for

July 24, 2016

MinhHoang977380

nho means little

August 16, 2016

ansalo73

I Think cô bé gài í correct

August 16, 2016

in85mm

"Con gai and con trai, co be and cau be"

August 20, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.