1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little girl wants to dri…

"The little girl wants to drink water."

Translation:Bé gái muốn uống nước.

May 12, 2016

14 Comments


in85mm

I wonder, why little boy is "cầu be" little girl is "be gái", not "có be"?


vngdhuyen

no reason, it should be accepted.

ps. be careful with diacritics. cậu bé, cô bé, gái.


HollyPrizy

In the same fashion, why do they use "câu be" instead of "be trai?"


nihaoearth12

should cô gái muốn uống nước be correct?


vngdhuyen

"cô gái" sounds more like a girl, from her teenage to her thirties, unmarried.


mosaicEVE

Why wouldn't you say "dua be gai"?


nosrednaski

How bout some audio?


SharonLe4

I love these options.

"Two little girls want to drink drink."

" The little girls wants to drink me."


TimReturns

Why is mot (which is the) not used at the beginning of Bé gái muốn uống nước?


NaplesStev

I see a bunch of comments with cô gái. I think I once learned con gái for gỉrl / gỉrlfriend or daughter. Is con gái also correct here for little girl? If so, what is the difference between con gái and bé gái?


vngdhuyen

in English, both can be translated as a girl. however, to be more specific, "bé gái" usually refers to a much younger girl (from a baby girl up to an elementary schooler at most, if not around a 6-7 yr-old girl). "con gái" is more generic for girl (more likely being used to specify the gender, as opposed to a boy) and, like you mentioned, can also refer to one's daughter (no matter how old she could be).

ps. girlfriend is usually "bạn gái" or the gender-neutral "bồ".


Coco435021

My co workers say ,gã , I think for child. Is that correct


debsharyos

ฉันไม่รู้จัก ฮ่า


debsharyos

Aku sih pake bahasa Thailand dari terjemahan

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.