1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes pagan."

"Ustedes pagan."

Translation:You pay.

January 25, 2013

30 Comments


froggy50

I am sure this means you all pay??


NikkoAcosta

Yes it does. Ustedes pagan "you (all) pay". Usted paga "you (formal) pay".


Conisbrough

pagan sounded like "paldan"


jbrooks1

this can't be "they pay"?


theartoflogic

That would be "Ellos/Ellas pagan." Ustedes is the plural form of Usted, meaning "You (all)." In general, you use the "they" form for Ustedes and the "he/she/it" form for Usted.


tilly6

I was sure it was they pay as usted is singular and ustedes is plural


michael.mu2

Even though usteded uses the same form as ellos/ellas (ending on -en) it does not mean the same. The defination of ustedes is similar to vosotros only more formal (plural you). The same goes for usted, which means the same as tú only more formal (singular you), but is written the same as él/ella. Hope this explains.


iiZachIverson

Ey thats my religion! Pagan!


natashanoren

Sounds like a line from a gangster movie...


philphil1

Can "Ustedes pagan" also be in the form of question?


spanishspeak123

philphil1, yes, but generally the question would be phrased ?pagan ustedes?, i.e., with the verb first


blinx485

Everybody is here to learn, all questions are good.


mjele

I think this is wrong...

The infinitive verb is "pagar", which means "to pay".

The conjugation would be as follows:

"Tú pagas" which is informal and translates into "you pay".

"Usted paga" (this is the polite/formal version of "you") and means "you pay". "Él paga" means "he pays". "Ella paga" means "she pays".

"Ustedes pagan" (this is the formal/polite version of "they pay"). Therefore, "they pay" in a polite way would be "Ustedes pagan". "Ellos pagan" (masculine) means "they pay". "Ellas pagan" (feminine) means "they pay".

In conclusion, I feel that this is wrong and I have flagged it.


spanishspeak123

mjele, ustedes pagan means you pay. ustedes if both formal AND informal and has NOTHING to do with they


MichaelCastrillo

Well you're wrong. Ustedes is not they it is the plural form of you as in you all.


KhuramShah4

Some people are saying ustedes means you (all), while some are saying it means "they".


marcy65brown

"Ustedes" definitely does not mean "they." One easy way to remember it at first is that all the subject pronouns that mean "you" contain the letter "u." Tú, usted, ustedes. (After you get comfortable with these three, you can learn about "vosotros.").

"Tú" and "usted" are used when saying "you" to one person, and "ustedes" is used when saying "you (all, you guys) to more than one person.

"Tú" uses the 2nd person singular verb form, "usted" uses the 3rd person singular verb form (same as he/she/it), and "ustedes" uses the 3rd person plural verb form (same as they). But they all mean you. :-)


Alicia.Sp.Lingo

You'll pay, isnt an acceptable answer?


spanishspeak123

Ali..., that would be the future tense; this it the present tense.


Tiger1029

Always a good thing to say on a date.


craind1

I typed you pay........................................................................................................................ and it said it was right


GregBystri

Why isn't the translation "you all pay". Because isnt you pay "Usted paga"?


Narella75

Correct, you pay (formal) is usted paga. However since this is asking for the "pagan" translation the transtaltion is you all (y'all) pay. This is what I typed and it was marked correct. Are you sure you spelled it right?


Lan0d

For me the distinction is clear enough that ustedes is you(plural) while Ellos/Ellas is They but is the ending always the same ie Ustedes comen, corren, hablan and Ellos comen, corren, hablan????


ArnelDelRo1

Whats the difference of pagan and pagas is it same? You use it if usted and tú same "you"


EZRAfunnytrustfl

you pay with your life


sydnie_134

i thought this meant they or you all??????


Gaga639288

No one told us Pagan was pay... we have to guess.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.