Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes pagan."

Translation:You pay.

5 years ago

30 Comments


froggy50

I am sure this means you all pay??

5 years ago

NikkoAcosta

Yes it does. Ustedes pagan "you (all) pay". Usted paga "you (formal) pay".

4 years ago

Conisbrough

pagan sounded like "paldan"

5 years ago

jbrooks1

this can't be "they pay"?

5 years ago

theartoflogic

That would be "Ellos/Ellas pagan." Ustedes is the plural form of Usted, meaning "You (all)." In general, you use the "they" form for Ustedes and the "he/she/it" form for Usted.

5 years ago

tilly6

I was sure it was they pay as usted is singular and ustedes is plural

5 years ago

michael.mu2

Even though usteded uses the same form as ellos/ellas (ending on -en) it does not mean the same. The defination of ustedes is similar to vosotros only more formal (plural you). The same goes for usted, which means the same as tú only more formal (singular you), but is written the same as él/ella. Hope this explains.

5 years ago

iiZachIverson

Ey thats my religion! Pagan!

2 years ago

natashanoren

Sounds like a line from a gangster movie...

4 years ago

philphil1

Can "Ustedes pagan" also be in the form of question?

5 years ago

spanishspeak123

philphil1, yes, but generally the question would be phrased ?pagan ustedes?, i.e., with the verb first

4 years ago

blinx485

Everybody is here to learn, all questions are good.

4 years ago

mjele

I think this is wrong...

The infinitive verb is "pagar", which means "to pay".

The conjugation would be as follows:

"Tú pagas" which is informal and translates into "you pay".

"Usted paga" (this is the polite/formal version of "you") and means "you pay". "Él paga" means "he pays". "Ella paga" means "she pays".

"Ustedes pagan" (this is the formal/polite version of "they pay"). Therefore, "they pay" in a polite way would be "Ustedes pagan". "Ellos pagan" (masculine) means "they pay". "Ellas pagan" (feminine) means "they pay".

In conclusion, I feel that this is wrong and I have flagged it.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

mjele, ustedes pagan means you pay. ustedes if both formal AND informal and has NOTHING to do with they

4 years ago

MichaelCastrillo

Well you're wrong. Ustedes is not they it is the plural form of you as in you all.

2 years ago

KhuramShah4

Some people are saying ustedes means you (all), while some are saying it means "they".

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Ustedes" definitely does not mean "they." One easy way to remember it at first is that all the subject pronouns that mean "you" contain the letter "u." Tú, usted, ustedes. (After you get comfortable with these three, you can learn about "vosotros.").

"Tú" and "usted" are used when saying "you" to one person, and "ustedes" is used when saying "you (all, you guys) to more than one person.

"Tú" uses the 2nd person singular verb form, "usted" uses the 3rd person singular verb form (same as he/she/it), and "ustedes" uses the 3rd person plural verb form (same as they). But they all mean you. :-)

2 years ago

Alicia.Sp.Lingo

You'll pay, isnt an acceptable answer?

2 years ago

spanishspeak123

Ali..., that would be the future tense; this it the present tense.

2 years ago

Tiger1029

Always a good thing to say on a date.

2 years ago

craind1

I typed you pay........................................................................................................................ and it said it was right

2 years ago

GregBystri

Why isn't the translation "you all pay". Because isnt you pay "Usted paga"?

2 years ago

Narella75

Correct, you pay (formal) is usted paga. However since this is asking for the "pagan" translation the transtaltion is you all (y'all) pay. This is what I typed and it was marked correct. Are you sure you spelled it right?

2 years ago

Lan0d
Lan0d

For me the distinction is clear enough that ustedes is you(plural) while Ellos/Ellas is They but is the ending always the same ie Ustedes comen, corren, hablan and Ellos comen, corren, hablan????

2 years ago

ArnelDelRo1

Whats the difference of pagan and pagas is it same? You use it if usted and tú same "you"

2 years ago

Brixtanxy

pagan fam

2 years ago

ShacosClone

sup guys

1 year ago

EZRAfunnytrustfl

you pay with your life

1 year ago

sydnie_134

i thought this meant they or you all??????

1 year ago

Gaga639288

No one told us Pagan was pay... we have to guess.

1 year ago