"Jeg har flere esker i kjelleren."

Translation:I have more boxes in the basement.

May 12, 2016

19 Comments


DavidStyIes

Lol, I misread this as "Jeg har flere ekser i kjelleren", and answered accordingly, "I have several exes in the cellar".

It did strike me as odd, but then we get odd sentences sometimes, so hey :p

June 9, 2016

john_slowdive

I thought flere was several, not more?

June 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It can mean either.

June 24, 2016

john_slowdive

It's impossible to tell which in this context though.

June 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Which is why they're both accepted. :)

June 26, 2016

Druulian

It looks like someone is trying to seduce a cat

April 24, 2018

hhintser

what is the difference between en kasse and en eske?

June 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

I would use "en kasse" for a larger box made of a sturdy material, and "en eske" for boxes made of cardboard or similar. There is some overlap, and likely dialectical differences as well.

June 4, 2016

cezarribeiro

Takk, Deliciae! Disse opplysninger er veldig interessant og også viktig(for meg minst). : )

January 25, 2017

SigurdS

"'en eske' for boxes made of cardboard" - that's funny, because "eske" derived from "ask" (ash tree)

February 26, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Related to English cellar and German Keller, from Latin cellārium.

March 3, 2018

Gary_Kotka

Are there synonyms for 'flere'? Specifically those meaning 'more'. Swedes use 'mera'. They also use 'flera' for 'several', but I'm not sure if it also means 'more'.

May 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Flere" is used with countable nouns, while "mer" is for uncountable nouns.

So they're synonyms in that they both can mean "more", but not interchangeable grammatically.

May 22, 2016

Gary_Kotka

Tusen takk! That makes sense, I hope I'll remember it now.

May 22, 2016

cezarribeiro

Ohhh.. Dette her var virkelig veldig interessant! Jeg forventet det ikke. : ) Så.. tusen takk, Delciae!

January 25, 2017

Gzeebzee

If flere is used for counatable nouns then surely 'numerous' should be accepted?

December 11, 2016

CJ.Dennis

As an Aussie, I always think of https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esky, which to be fair, is a type of box!

May 14, 2018

JudithLeeP

My Norwegian dictionaries tell me that the word in for several in Norwegian is atskillig and the word flere means many. So what am I to believe.
I have noticed that you have not been consistent with several words without explanation.

March 31, 2019

Faradrim

why is some boxes not accepted?

August 7, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.