"Ich spiele und lerne."

Translation:I am playing and learning.

January 25, 2013

9 Comments


danilonasc88

'Ich spiele und lerne' like I do everyday in Duolingo

July 4, 2014

franmich

Self-referential duolingo

December 4, 2014

Braethias

Got it wrong because the slow-repeat pronunciation made it sound like 'spieler', picking up the various subtleties in spelling can be difficult.

February 1, 2018

fadorantes

In the summary page for basics 1 lerne is also translated as "training". Is that correct?

January 25, 2013

sanpakublues

As far as I know, no. Lernen means to learn, while tranieren is to train. I've never heard lernen used that way, but I don't know the context of your example.

May 4, 2014

[deactivated user]

    "I am playing and am learning" is correct? Wow. Why isn't: "I am playing and I am learning" be correct, then?

    October 29, 2013

mahonjh

    Formally your translation would require a second "ich"

    December 23, 2013

nxexa89

    Your statement would be "Ich spiele und ich lerne".

    April 19, 2014

Ria328239

    Why is "I play and learn" not correct ?

    May 9, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.