1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spiele und lerne."

"Ich spiele und lerne."

Translation:I am playing and learning.

January 25, 2013

10 Comments


danilonasc88

'Ich spiele und lerne' like I do everyday in Duolingo


IamREGZ

Genau! (Exactly!)


franmich

Self-referential duolingo


Ria328239

Why is "I play and learn" not correct ?


Braethias

Got it wrong because the slow-repeat pronunciation made it sound like 'spieler', picking up the various subtleties in spelling can be difficult.


fadorantes

In the summary page for basics 1 lerne is also translated as "training". Is that correct?


sanpakublues

As far as I know, no. Lernen means to learn, while tranieren is to train. I've never heard lernen used that way, but I don't know the context of your example.


[deactivated user]

    "I am playing and am learning" is correct? Wow. Why isn't: "I am playing and I am learning" be correct, then?


mahonjh

    Formally your translation would require a second "ich"


nxexa89

    Your statement would be "Ich spiele und ich lerne".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.