"The child likes his mother."

Translation:Das Kind mag seine Mutter.

January 25, 2013

16 Comments


PlentyForever

In the last example, I put the accepted answer (seine) and it suggested that I could also use "ihre," so I tried that here, only to be marked incorrect. Now I'm confused. Are both acceptable forms or is there some distinction I'm missing?

January 25, 2013

kyky

"Kind" is neuter. If the possessive pronoun refers to the child, then only "seine" should be correct here.

January 25, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

Is that true even if the child is known to be female? Does it always drive off the gender of the word, rather than the sex of the child? How about das Mädchen, which is neuter gender, but always sexually female? Is "Das Mädchen mag ihre Mutter" incorrect? "Das Mädchen mag seine Mutter" sounds very odd to an English speaker (not that we get a vote!)

October 4, 2013

kyky

You may occasionally hear "Das Mädchen mag ihre Mutter" but it is incorrect.

October 4, 2013

Avijan15

deine or seine? How do I know which to use?

March 15, 2013

kyky

"deine" would be "your"

March 15, 2013

WesleyBrew1

What then is sein)

February 7, 2014

Rafakun
Plus

3rd person both neutral and masculine, if I'm finally getting it right

March 8, 2014

WesleyBrew1

? Rather

February 7, 2014

jimmyjamjim

So does the verb just follow the grammatical gender and not the real gender?

April 29, 2014

kyky

The verbs do not react to any gender but the possessive pronouns do.

April 30, 2014

jimmyjamjim

sorry, it's difficult to write comments in timed mode

May 1, 2014

windsorgirl

Can anyone explain verb location? As in, I thought "Das Kind mag seine Mutter" would be accepted if I placed "mag" at the end, and DL marked it wrong. Is this a program preference or is my German not doing as well as I thought?

May 28, 2014

Sodbrennen

Verbs almost always have to be in the 2nd position if it's a main clause ("Das Kind" being the 1st).

May 30, 2014

Sam.Sch

I thought that "Seine" is for feminine and "Deine" is for masculine, so wouldnt the sentence be "Das Kind mag deine Mutter" or "Das Kind mag ihre Mutter"?

June 10, 2014

Fishy39

Sein - his/it's. ihr - hers. dein - yours (singular informal).

March 29, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.