1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child likes his mother."

"The child likes his mother."

Translation:Das Kind mag seine Mutter.

January 25, 2013

16 Comments


PlentyForever

In the last example, I put the accepted answer (seine) and it suggested that I could also use "ihre," so I tried that here, only to be marked incorrect. Now I'm confused. Are both acceptable forms or is there some distinction I'm missing?


kyky

"Kind" is neuter. If the possessive pronoun refers to the child, then only "seine" should be correct here.


OldSpiceGuy

Is that true even if the child is known to be female? Does it always drive off the gender of the word, rather than the sex of the child? How about das Mädchen, which is neuter gender, but always sexually female? Is "Das Mädchen mag ihre Mutter" incorrect? "Das Mädchen mag seine Mutter" sounds very odd to an English speaker (not that we get a vote!)


kyky

You may occasionally hear "Das Mädchen mag ihre Mutter" but it is incorrect.


Avijan15

deine or seine? How do I know which to use?


kyky

"deine" would be "your"


WesleyBrew1

What then is sein)


Rafakun

3rd person both neutral and masculine, if I'm finally getting it right


jimmyjamjim

So does the verb just follow the grammatical gender and not the real gender?


kyky

The verbs do not react to any gender but the possessive pronouns do.


jimmyjamjim

sorry, it's difficult to write comments in timed mode


windsorgirl

Can anyone explain verb location? As in, I thought "Das Kind mag seine Mutter" would be accepted if I placed "mag" at the end, and DL marked it wrong. Is this a program preference or is my German not doing as well as I thought?


Sodbrennen

Verbs almost always have to be in the 2nd position if it's a main clause ("Das Kind" being the 1st).


Sam.Sch

I thought that "Seine" is for feminine and "Deine" is for masculine, so wouldnt the sentence be "Das Kind mag deine Mutter" or "Das Kind mag ihre Mutter"?


Fishy39

Sein - his/it's. ihr - hers. dein - yours (singular informal).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.