1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nobody is learning."

"Nobody is learning."

Translation:Keiner lernt.

January 25, 2013

20 Comments


drorkesher

is it also: "niemand lernt"?


EishaGee

Do you know which version is more commonly used?


wataya

Both are equally fine.


jprat

"niemand ist am lernen" would be, right ? right ?


wataya

"Niemand ist am Lernen' is used in colloquial German. It emulates a progressive form that doesn't exist in standard German. Depending on where you are in Germany the expression is either considered to be completely normal or really poor style. I'd say: you should be able to recognize it, but don't use it yourself. IMHO, duo shouldn't teach it.


lothandar

Afraid not, never heard or seen this anywhere else.

Niemand lernt is a viable alternative, though.


AhmedRefaat101

I wrote "Keinen lernt" Why is it wrong ?


username9009

"Keiner" means no one, "keinen" means no (whatever masculine noun in the accusative case). "Es war keiner da." "Er sah keinen Mensch."


nthingleftinside

How come "Niemand sind lernen" is incorrect?


jensign

Nobody is singular. Think in English, you don't say "Nobody are learning" you say "Nobody IS learning" so you use the er/sie/es form of lernen, which is lernt. Also, you do not need ist... Niemand lernt OR Keiner lernt are both correct.


McCaffreyAlex

I believe it's because 'sind' is the 'is' contrasting 'is not' rather than the 'is' contrasting 'was' and 'will,' if that makes sense. The conjugation of the verb already includes the part related to tense, as 'lernen' means either 'learn' or 'is/are learning.'


Yuebo

Niemand Learnen was wrong. Can anyone explain why?


up_the_irons

I think it is because "nobody" still uses the he/she/it conjugation, and not "they". I also got it wrong for this.


Yinyangrunner

you may have spelled the verb incorrectly (I think you meant lernen) if this wasn't a result of duolingo autocorrect and also the conjugation should be third person singular here (lernt).


LeBalochard

I tried "Keine lernen" and was marked wrong. Is this an idiomatic saying for "nobody is learning" where it must be in the 3rd person singular, or can the plural be used?


Gottesanbeterin

I wrote Keiner ist lernen it said that correct translation was Keiner lernt


MourningMorgan

A lot of things are giving the wrong word on mouse over. Very troublesome.


a_loreley

Is this "keiner" a sort of "none of them"? I'm trying to understand the difference between "keiner" and "niemand" and also why "keiner" has many forms, depending on gender, althouh it is not used with a noun, like "kein."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.