"Nobody is learning."

Translation:Keiner lernt.

January 25, 2013

20 Comments


drorkesher

is it also: "niemand lernt"?

January 25, 2013

wataya

yes

January 25, 2013

EishaGee

Do you know which version is more commonly used?

August 7, 2013

wataya

Both are equally fine.

August 7, 2013

EishaGee

Thanks!

August 7, 2013

jprat

"niemand ist am lernen" would be, right ? right ?

March 8, 2013

wataya

"Niemand ist am Lernen' is used in colloquial German. It emulates a progressive form that doesn't exist in standard German. Depending on where you are in Germany the expression is either considered to be completely normal or really poor style. I'd say: you should be able to recognize it, but don't use it yourself. IMHO, duo shouldn't teach it.

May 22, 2013

lothandar

Afraid not, never heard or seen this anywhere else.

Niemand lernt is a viable alternative, though.

May 22, 2013

AhmedRefaat101

I wrote "Keinen lernt" Why is it wrong ?

August 30, 2013

sparroe

"Keiner" means no one, "keinen" means no (whatever masculine noun in the accusative case). "Es war keiner da." "Er sah keinen Mensch."

September 28, 2013

nthingleftinside

How come "Niemand sind lernen" is incorrect?

October 18, 2013

jensign

Nobody is singular. Think in English, you don't say "Nobody are learning" you say "Nobody IS learning" so you use the er/sie/es form of lernen, which is lernt. Also, you do not need ist... Niemand lernt OR Keiner lernt are both correct.

January 2, 2014

McCaffreyAlex

I believe it's because 'sind' is the 'is' contrasting 'is not' rather than the 'is' contrasting 'was' and 'will,' if that makes sense. The conjugation of the verb already includes the part related to tense, as 'lernen' means either 'learn' or 'is/are learning.'

December 6, 2013

Yuebo

Niemand Learnen was wrong. Can anyone explain why?

November 2, 2013

up_the_irons

I think it is because "nobody" still uses the he/she/it conjugation, and not "they". I also got it wrong for this.

November 3, 2013

Yinyangrunner

you may have spelled the verb incorrectly (I think you meant lernen) if this wasn't a result of duolingo autocorrect and also the conjugation should be third person singular here (lernt).

March 31, 2014

LeBalochard

I tried "Keine lernen" and was marked wrong. Is this an idiomatic saying for "nobody is learning" where it must be in the 3rd person singular, or can the plural be used?

December 28, 2013

Gottesanbeterin

I wrote Keiner ist lernen it said that correct translation was Keiner lernt

February 5, 2014

MourningMorgan

A lot of things are giving the wrong word on mouse over. Very troublesome.

March 13, 2014

a_loreley

Is this "keiner" a sort of "none of them"? I'm trying to understand the difference between "keiner" and "niemand" and also why "keiner" has many forms, depending on gender, althouh it is not used with a noun, like "kein."

May 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.